Skip to content
Budget Seniors
Budget Seniors

  • Home
  • Contact Us
  • Weather Near Me
  • Gas Prices Near Me
Budget Seniors

Yield Maintenance Calculator

Budget Seniors, October 18, 2026October 18, 2026

Yield Maintenance Calculator

Estimate the prepayment premium on a commercial or multifamily loan — Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, life-company, bank or conduit — before you sell or refinance.

%

Interpolated from the Treasury curve for 5 years (as of October 15, 2026). Your lender uses a specific Treasury security, priced about 25 business days before payoff — type its yield to replace this.

Your entries are saved only in this browser.

Estimated prepayment premiumYield maintenance exceeds the 1.00% minimum
$290,7985.82% of the balancePayoff about $5,290,798 plus accrued interest
Rate gap1.34%
Discount rate4.91%
Present-value factor4.3403
Time left5 years

How the premium is calculated

  • Balance prepaidUnpaid principal at payoff$5,000,000
  • Rate gapNote 6.25% − discount rate 4.91% (Treasury)1.34%
  • Present-value factor[1 − (1 + r)−60/12] ÷ r, r = 4.91%4.3403
  • Yield maintenance$5,000,000 × 1.34% × 4.3403$290,798
  • Minimum premium1.00% of the balance$50,000
  • Prepayment premiumThe greater of the two · total payoff $5,290,798 plus accrued interest$290,798
💡 Should you refinance or sell now?

Refinancing into a 5.75% loan would save about $25,000 of interest a year, or $125,000 over the 5 years left in the yield maintenance period — less than the $290,798 premium, so refinancing now doesn't pay on rate alone. Yield maintenance is designed to roughly offset this saving, which is why the math is often close.

Commercial & Multifamily · Prepayment Premium · Treasury Curve as of October 15, 2026

Paying off a $5,000,000 loan at 6.25% with 5 years left in the yield maintenance period, when the Treasury yield is 4.91%, costs a prepayment premium of about $290,798 (5.82% of the balance) using the Fannie Mae formula. That is the present value of the 1.34% interest-rate gap over the remaining period.

🏢
Reviewed for accuracy BudgetSeniors Editorial Team — Personal Finance Editor Formula checked against Fannie Mae multifamily note Schedule A · Treasury yields from the Federal Reserve H.15 release · Not legal or lending advice · BudgetSeniors.com
Calculator If Rates Move If You Wait Methods Key Answers Treasury Curve

Premium If Treasury Yields Move

The premium is set by the Treasury yield about 25 business days before payoff, so a move in rates before then changes what you owe.

Treasury yieldPremium% of balanceWhat applies
3.91%$522,18310.44%Yield maintenance
4.41%$404,8938.10%Yield maintenance
4.91% now$290,7985.82%Yield maintenance
5.41%$179,7953.60%Yield maintenance
5.91%$71,7861.44%Yield maintenance

Premium If You Pay Off Later

Pay offTime leftPremiumExtra interest while waiting*
Now5 years$290,798$0
In 6 months4 years 6 months$267,819$12,500
In 1 year4 years$243,576$25,000
In 2 years3 years$191,164$50,000
In 3 years2 years$138,046$75,000

*Interest you keep paying at your note rate instead of the new loan rate. The premium falls as the yield maintenance period runs down, but waiting has its own cost — and Treasury yields will change in the meantime.

Yield Maintenance Methods Compared

MethodPremiumHow it works
Fannie Mae note formula$290,798Annual discounting of the rate gap
Monthly present value$296,512Monthly interest differential discounted at the Treasury rate ÷ 12
Step-down (5-4-3-2-1)$250,0005% of the balance with 5 years left on the schedule

The Fannie Mae multifamily note sets the premium at the greater of 1% of the amount prepaid or the amount prepaid × (note rate − Treasury yield) × [1 − (1 + r)−n/12] ÷ r, where r is the yield on a specified Treasury security and n is the months to the end of the yield maintenance period. Other lenders discount monthly, use a spread over Treasuries, or calculate on the amortizing balance. Your note controls — read the prepayment section or ask the servicer for a payoff quote.

Key Answers About Yield Maintenance

1What is yield maintenance?

Yield maintenance is a prepayment premium that gives the lender the interest it would have earned if you had kept the loan, minus what it can earn by reinvesting your payoff in Treasuries. On your loan that works out to $290,798 before the minimum, and $290,798 after it.

2How is yield maintenance calculated?

Take the gap between your note rate and the Treasury yield (1.34%), multiply by the balance ($5,000,000), and multiply by a present-value factor for the 5 years left (4.3403). The result, $290,798, is compared with the 1.00% minimum ($50,000), and you pay the larger amount.

3Why do rising interest rates lower the penalty?

Higher Treasury yields shrink the premium because the lender can reinvest at a better rate. A half-point rise in the Treasury yield would cut yours from $290,798 to about $179,795. If Treasury yields rise above your note rate, only the minimum is owed.

4How does it compare with defeasance or a step-down?

Defeasance — replacing the loan collateral with a portfolio of Treasuries that makes the remaining payments — is common on CMBS loans and usually costs about the same as yield maintenance plus legal and servicing fees. A step-down schedule (often 5-4-3-2-1% by year) is easier to predict; on your loan it would currently be $250,000. Some lenders also allow a buyer to assume the loan, which avoids the premium entirely.

Before You Prepay

🏘️ You're selling a rental property in retirement

Ask your lender whether the buyer can assume the loan — an assumption usually costs a fee of about 1% but avoids the prepayment premium, and a below-market rate can make the property easier to sell. If you're planning a 1031 exchange, build the premium into your numbers early.

📅 Timing the payoff

Most notes require written notice 30 days or more before prepayment and charge interest through the end of the month, so payoff on the last day of a month is often cheapest. Many loans also have an open window in the final months before maturity with no premium at all.

📄 Get the official number

This calculator estimates the premium. The binding amount comes from your servicer's payoff statement, which uses the exact Treasury security, pricing date and formula in your note. Have an attorney or loan broker review it before closing.

Treasury Yields Used (as of October 15, 2026)

MaturityYield
3-month4.28%
6-month4.35%
1-year4.49%
2-year4.77%
3-year4.85%
5-year4.91%
7-year5.00%
10-year5.10%
20-year5.48%
30-year5.43%

Constant-maturity Treasury yields from the Federal Reserve's H.15 release. For terms in between, the calculator interpolates in a straight line between the two nearest maturities.

Estimates for planning only — not legal, tax or lending advice. Actual prepayment premiums depend on the exact terms of your loan documents, the specific Treasury security and pricing date your lender uses, and any fees. Always rely on your servicer's payoff statement.

Key sources: Fannie Mae Multifamily Note, Schedule A (Prepayment Premium) · Federal Reserve H.15 Selected Interest Rates

Recommended Reads

  1. 10 Low Income Loans — Personal, Home & Emergency Options (2026)
  2. 9 Best High-Yield Checking & Savings for Seniors
  3. How Much Is a $30,000 Car Payment for 72 Months?
  4. Mortgage Refinance Rates
➗ Calculator

Post navigation

Previous post

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Budget Seniors

Tools

Gold Price Today in USA

Tesla Stock Price Today

SpaceX Stock Price

Stock Market Today

Oil Prices Today

Amazon Pharmacy Prices

Categories

  • ✈️ Travel & Transportation
  • ➗ Calculator
  • 💸 Benefits & Finance
  • 📍Near Me
  • 📡 Telecom
  • 📺 Streaming
  • 🛒 Retail & Memberships
  • 🛡️ Insurance
  • 🛰️ Starlink

Recent Posts

  • Yield Maintenance Calculator
  • CIT Bank Calculator
  • Percentage Calculator
  • Loan Calculator
  • Compound Interest Calculator

Latest Comments

  1. Budget Seniors on YouTube TV Cost Per Month for Seniors (2026)October 15, 2026

    You're right to be suspicious. Hanging up was the correct move, and I'd bet strongly that this was a scam.…

  2. Rosemary Grider on YouTube TV Cost Per Month for Seniors (2026)October 14, 2026

    I got a call today from someone claiming they were from utube. they said i had paid $199 for 3…

  3. Budget Seniors on Sam’s Club Membership Renewal (2026)October 9, 2026

    📞 Step 1 · Cancel without a club nearby Since you've moved away from the clubs, skip the member services…

  4. sharon Anthony on Sam’s Club Membership Renewal (2026)October 9, 2026

    I have moved and can no longer shop at SAMS. PLEASE CANCEL MY MEMBERSHIP. Thank you.

  5. Budget Seniors on Hulu Subscription Cost Per Month (2026)October 8, 2026

    Great question — and this is one that trips up a lot of Disney bundle subscribers because the upgrade path…

BudgetSeniors.com is a privately owned website and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated by the Social Security Administration, Medicare, or any other government agency. The content on this site, including calculators and chat support, is for informational purposes only and should not be considered professional financial, legal, or medical advice. For official eligibility determinations, please contact the relevant government agency directly.

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
©2026 Budget Seniors