Skip to content
Budget Seniors
Budget Seniors

  • Home
  • Contact Us
  • Weather Near Me
  • Gas Prices Near Me
Budget Seniors

Loan Calculator

Budget Seniors, October 18, 2026October 18, 2026

Loan Calculator

Typical rates (as of mid-October 2026)

Results update as you type. Your entries are saved only in this browser.

Monthly paymentAPR 15.22%
$419.14 for 48 months on $15,000 at 15.22%
Total interest$5,119
Total cost$20,119
Paid offOctober 2030
You receive$15,000

Your loan at a glance

  • Amount borrowedNo origination fee$15,000
  • Monthly payment48 payments at 15.22%$419.14
  • Total interestOver 4 years$5,119
  • True APRNo fee โ€” APR equals the rate15.22%
  • Total cost of the loanPrincipal, interest and fees ยท last payment October 2030$20,119
๐Ÿ’ก A lower payment often means a more expensive loan

Lenders and car dealers often sell by monthly payment, stretching the term to make it look affordable. A longer term lowers each payment but adds months of interest โ€” and on a car, can leave you owing more than it's worth. Decide what you can pay, then choose the shortest term that fits.

Your payment ยท $419.14Estimate โ€” not a loan offer
Personal ยท Auto ยท Home Equity ยท Debt Consolidation ยท 2026 Rates

Borrowing $15,000 at 15.22% for 4 years (48 months) costs $419.14 a month. You would pay $5,119 in interest, and the loan would be paid off in October 2030.

Ways to pay less
  • ๐Ÿ’ตAn extra $50 a month saves about $759 in interest and ends the loan 6 months early. Ask the lender to confirm there is no prepayment penalty.
  • ๐Ÿ“†A term one year shorter (36 months) raises the payment to $521.60 but cuts interest by $1,341.
๐Ÿฆ
Reviewed for accuracy BudgetSeniors Editorial Team โ€” Personal Finance Editor Formulas checked against standard loan amortization and Truth in Lending APR rules ยท We are not a lender and do not sell loans ยท BudgetSeniors.com
๐Ÿ“…$419.14Monthly payment
๐Ÿ“ˆ$5,119Total interest
๐Ÿท๏ธ15.22%True APR
๐ŸOctober 2030Paid off
Calculator Key Answers Compare Rates Loan Terms Extra Payments Schedule Your Situation

Key Answers About Your Loan

Each answer is recalculated from your entries above.

1What will my monthly payment be?

About $419.14 a month for 4 years (48 months) on $15,000 at 15.22%. Each payment is part interest and part principal; early payments are mostly interest, later ones mostly principal.

2How much interest will I pay?

About $5,119 in interest, for a total cost of $20,119 on $15,000 borrowed โ€” 34% on top of what you borrow.

3What's the difference between the rate and the APR?

With no origination fee, your APR equals your 15.22% rate. Many personal lenders charge fees of 1% to 10% that are taken out of the loan, raising the APR โ€” add any fee above to see its effect.

4How much do extra payments save?

Adding $50 a month saves about $759 and pays the loan off 6 months early. Most personal and auto loans allow early payoff without penalty, but check the contract.

5Is a loan cheaper than carrying a credit card balance?

The same $15,000 on a credit card at the average 22.15%, paid off with the same $419 a month, would take 5 years and cost $9,762 in interest โ€” $4,643 more than this loan. A fixed-rate installment loan with a set end date is usually the cheaper way to pay down card debt โ€” as long as you don't run the cards back up.

6What interest rate can I expect?

Your credit score matters most. As of mid-October 2026, average personal-loan APRs ran from about 15.22% for excellent credit to 31.66% for poor credit, while new car loans averaged 6.35% and home equity lines 7.47%. Credit unions often beat banks, and secured loans cost less than unsecured ones.

Your Loan at Today's Typical Rates

Average rates as of mid-October 2026. Your rate depends on your credit, income and the lender.

Loan typeAvg. APRPaymentTotal interest
Personal loan, excellent credit15.22%$419.14$5,119
Personal loan, good credit19.60%$453.26$6,757
Personal loan, fair credit24.53%$493.43$8,685
Personal loan, poor credit31.66%$554.67$11,624
New car loan6.35%$354.69$2,025
Used car loan11.19%$389.07$3,675
Home equity line (HELOC)7.47%$362.47$2,399
Home equity loan8.17%$367.39$2,635
๐Ÿ’ณ Compared with a credit card

The same $15,000 on a credit card at the average 22.15%, paid off with the same $419 a month, would take 5 years and cost $9,762 in interest โ€” $4,643 more than this loan.

Average card APR ยท 22.15%

Shorter vs Longer Loan Terms

TermPayment / amountTotal interest
24 months$728.87$2,493
36 months$521.60$3,778
48 months yours$419.14$5,119
60 months$358.58$6,515
72 months$318.97$7,966
84 months$291.31$9,470

Paying a Little Extra Each Month

Extra each monthPaid offTotal interestSaved
None yoursOctober 2030$5,119โ€”
+$25July 2030$4,708$411
+$50April 2030$4,360$759
+$100November 2029$3,802$1,317
+$250January 2029$2,761$2,357

Payment Schedule by Year

YearPrincipal paidInterest paidBalance left
1$2,947$2,083$12,053
2$3,428$1,602$8,626
3$3,987$1,042$4,638
4$4,638$391$0

What to Do in Your Situation

๐Ÿšฉ A lender wants a fee before you get the loan

Legitimate lenders take fees out of the loan or add them to it โ€” they don't ask for gift cards, wire transfers or an "insurance" payment up front. A guaranteed approval regardless of credit is another warning sign. Report suspected loan scams to the Federal Trade Commission.

Report fraud ยท ReportFraud.ftc.gov
๐Ÿค A child or grandchild asks you to co-sign

Co-signing makes you fully responsible for the debt. Late payments show up on your credit, and the lender can collect from you without first going after the borrower. If you want to help, consider giving a set amount you can afford to lose instead.

๐Ÿ  You're thinking of borrowing against your home

Home equity loans and lines of credit usually cost far less than personal loans, but your home is the collateral. If you're 62 or older and want to pay off debts without new monthly payments, a reverse mortgage (HECM) is another option โ€” HUD requires free or low-cost counseling first.

๐Ÿ“ž HUD counselor locator ยท 1-800-569-4287
โš ๏ธ You're considering a payday or title loan

A typical payday loan fee of $15 per $100 for two weeks works out to an APR of almost 400%, according to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Credit unions offer small "payday alternative loans," and nonprofit credit counselors can help you set up a repayment plan on existing debts.

Find a nonprofit credit counselor ยท NFCC

How This Calculator Works

The monthly payment uses the standard fixed-rate formula: payment = amount ร— r รท (1 โˆ’ (1 + r)โˆ’n), where r is the annual rate รท 12 and n is the number of months. "How much can I borrow" runs the same formula in reverse. Each month, interest is charged on the remaining balance and the rest of the payment, plus any extra, reduces the balance.

The true APR treats the origination fee as deducted from the money you receive and finds the rate at which your payments equal that amount โ€” the same approach lenders use for the APR on Truth in Lending disclosures. The credit card comparison applies the average card APR to the same balance and payment.

This calculator gives estimates for planning only and isn't a loan offer or financial advice. Your actual rate, fees and payment depend on your credit and the lender. Typical rates are national averages as of mid-October 2026. BudgetSeniors.com is not a lender or loan broker.

Key sources: NerdWallet personal loan rates ยท Experian State of the Automotive Finance Market ยท Federal Reserve G.19 Consumer Credit ยท Curinos home equity data via Forbes Advisor ยท Consumer Financial Protection Bureau ยท Federal Trade Commission

Recommended Reads

  1. How Much Is a $30,000 Car Payment for 72 Months?
  2. Free Amazon Prime Membership (2026)
  3. 10 Low Income Loans โ€” Personal, Home & Emergency Options (2026)
  4. OneMain Financial (2026)
โž— Calculator

Post navigation

Previous post

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Budget Seniors

Tools

Gold Price Today in USA

Tesla Stock Price Today

SpaceX Stock Price

Stock Market Today

Oil Prices Today

Amazon Pharmacy Prices

Categories

  • โœˆ๏ธ Travel & Transportation
  • โž— Calculator
  • ๐Ÿ’ธ Benefits & Finance
  • ๐Ÿ“Near Me
  • ๐Ÿ“ก Telecom
  • ๐Ÿ“บ Streaming
  • ๐Ÿ›’ Retail & Memberships
  • ๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ Insurance
  • ๐Ÿ›ฐ๏ธ Starlink

Recent Posts

  • Loan Calculator
  • Compound Interest Calculator
  • BMI Calculator (2026)
  • Ovulation Calculator
  • Calorie Calculator (2026)

Latest Comments

  1. Budget Seniors on YouTube TV Cost Per Month for Seniors (2026)October 15, 2026

    You're right to be suspicious. Hanging up was the correct move, and I'd bet strongly that this was a scam.…

  2. Rosemary Grider on YouTube TV Cost Per Month for Seniors (2026)October 14, 2026

    I got a call today from someone claiming they were from utube. they said i had paid $199 for 3…

  3. Budget Seniors on Sam’s Club Membership Renewal (2026)October 9, 2026

    ๐Ÿ“ž Step 1 ยท Cancel without a club nearby Since you've moved away from the clubs, skip the member services…

  4. sharon Anthony on Sam’s Club Membership Renewal (2026)October 9, 2026

    I have moved and can no longer shop at SAMS. PLEASE CANCEL MY MEMBERSHIP. Thank you.

  5. Budget Seniors on Hulu Subscription Cost Per Month (2026)October 8, 2026

    Great question โ€” and this is one that trips up a lot of Disney bundle subscribers because the upgrade path…

BudgetSeniors.com is a privately owned website and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated by the Social Security Administration, Medicare, or any other government agency. The content on this site, including calculators and chat support, is for informational purposes only and should not be considered professional financial, legal, or medical advice. For official eligibility determinations, please contact the relevant government agency directly.

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
©2026 Budget Seniors