Skip to content
Budget Seniors
Budget Seniors

  • Home
  • Contact Us
  • Weather Near Me
  • Gas Prices Near Me
Budget Seniors

Where Can I Get a Loan With Bad Credit?

Budget Seniors, October 24, 2026October 24, 2026
United States · Credit Scores Under 670, Thin Files & Past Mistakes · Rates and phone numbers checked October 23

A low credit score doesn’t close every door. It closes the cheap ones first and leaves the expensive ones wide open. Search “bad credit loan” and most of what you’ll see is lead sites, payday lenders and “guaranteed approval” ads, while the places that actually lend to people with damaged credit at a capped price barely show up.

So we did the legwork. We picked ten real places that lend to people with fair or poor credit, read each one’s current rate disclosures, and confirmed the phone number, website and fine print that matter: the top APR, the fee taken out before you see a dime, how fast the money arrives and who’s actually making the loan. Then we ran the numbers on what a $5,000 loan really costs at bad-credit rates, so you can see which offer to take and which to walk away from.

The short answer Start with a credit union; its payday alternative loans are capped at 28% APR. Then check rates with a few online lenders that cap APRs at 35.99% using soft-pull prequalification, which doesn’t hurt your score. If you have no credit history at all, look at Oportun or a 0% lending circle. Whatever you choose, compare the total you’ll repay, not the monthly payment, and never pay a fee upfront to “get approved.”
✓ Reviewed for accuracy BudgetSeniors Consumer Finance Desk Rates, fees and contact details checked on each lender’s own site; rules checked with NCUA and CFPB
35.99%Top APR at most mainstream online lenders here
28%Max APR on a credit union payday alternative loan
0%Interest on a nonprofit lending circle loan
9.99%Upfront fee some lenders take from your loan
Quick Answers 10 Places to Call Side by Side Real Cost Loan Calculator Get Approved Your Situation After You Borrow Red Flags Where to Start
APR ranges at ten places that lend with bad creditMission Asset Fund lending circles charge 0 percent. Credit union payday alternative loans range up to 28 percent. Happen, formerly LendingClub, ranges from 5.96 to 35.99 percent. Upstart ranges from 6.3 to 35.99 percent. Upgrade ranges from 7.74 to 35.99 percent. Avant ranges from 9.95 to 35.99 percent. OneMain ranges from 11.99 to 35.99 percent. Mariner Finance ranges from 15.99 to 35.99 percent. Oportun’s sample loans run about 35 percent. With poor credit, expect offers near the top of each range.Where bad-credit offers usually landAdvertised APR range; poor credit sits near the right end 0%10%20%30%36% Lending circleCredit union PALHappenUpstartUpgradeAvantOneMainMariner FinanceOportun Mission Asset Fund lending circle: 0% interest0% Credit union PAL: up to 28% APR≤28% Happen (formerly LendingClub): 5.96% to 35.99% Upstart: 6.3% to 35.99% Upgrade: 7.74% to 35.99% Avant: 9.95% to 35.99% OneMain Financial: 11.99% to 35.99% Mariner Finance: 15.99% to 35.99% Oportun: sample APRs about 34.95% to 35.95%samples ≈35%
Figure 1. Ranges from each lender’s own site as of October 23. The low end goes to excellent credit; with a score under 670, plan on the upper third. Hover or tap a bar.

Eight Straight Answers About Borrowing With Bad Credit

These are the questions people ask before they call a lender. The details follow.

1What credit score counts as “bad”?

On the FICO scale, 300 to 579 is “poor” and 580 to 669 is “fair.” Most of the lenders below will consider scores in both ranges; few publish a hard minimum.

2Where’s the cheapest place to borrow with bad credit?

A federal credit union. Its payday alternative loans of $200 to $2,000 are capped at 28% APR with an application fee of no more than $20.

3What APR should I expect?

The average personal loan rate was 12.55% in late October for a 700 score. With a score under 600, offers near 30% to 36% are common.

4Will checking rates hurt my score?

Usually not. Most online lenders let you see offers with a soft inquiry. The hard pull comes only when you accept a loan.

See alsoHow to Get a Loan With Bad Credit Without Getting Trapped
5Can I get a loan with no credit history at all?

Yes. Oportun says prior credit history isn’t required, and Mission Asset Fund’s 0% lending circles accept an SSN or ITIN.

6What’s the biggest hidden cost?

The origination fee. At 9.99%, a $5,000 loan puts only $4,501 in your account, and the true APR on a 35.99% loan climbs to about 45%.

7Does a co-borrower or my car help?

Often yes. Joint applications and car-secured loans can cut the rate or raise the amount, but you put a co-borrower’s credit or your car on the line.

8Are “no credit check, guaranteed approval” loans real?

They’re almost always payday, title or lead-generation products, and any request for an upfront fee is a scam.

10 Places to Get a Loan With Bad Credit, and How to Reach Them

Ordered roughly from cheapest to most expensive for someone with damaged credit. Every number below came from the lender’s own site or official help page when we checked.

FICO score bands and where to look firstFICO scores from 300 to 579 are poor: start with credit unions, lending circles and Oportun. 580 to 669 is fair: add OneMain, Mariner, Avant and Upgrade. 670 to 739 is good: Upstart and Happen offers become competitive. 740 and above qualifies for the lowest advertised rates.Your score decides where to startFICO ranges, 300 to 850 Poor: 300 to 579Fair: 580 to 669Good: 670 to 739Very good: 740 to 799Exceptional: 800 to 850 PoorFairGoodV.goodTop 300580670740800850 Poor credit: where to startPoor (under 580)Credit union PAL · lending circle · Oportun · secured loan Fair credit: where to startFair (580 to 669)Add OneMain · Mariner · Avant · Upgrade; compare 3 soft-pull offers Good credit and aboveGood (670 and up)Upstart and Happen offers get competitive; rates fall fast
Figure 2. FICO’s standard score ranges, with our suggested starting points. Lenders weigh income, debts and recent history too, so treat this as a guide, not a rule.
1Your local federal credit union (payday alternative loan)Best for: small emergencies, any score · Cheapest regulated option

Federal credit unions can make payday alternative loans (PALs) under NCUA rules: PAL I loans of $200 to $1,000 over one to six months, and PAL II loans of up to $2,000 over up to twelve months. The APR can’t top 28%, and the application fee is capped at $20. Credit unions look at your membership and income, not just your score. PAL I usually requires a short membership period first; PAL II can be made right after you join, if the credit union offers it. Not every credit union does, so call and ask by name.

APR: max 28%Fee: max $20$200 to $2,000Find one: mapping.ncua.govNCUA help · 800-755-1030
2Mission Asset Fund lending circlesBest for: no credit, ITIN holders, building credit · 0% interest

This San Francisco nonprofit runs “Lending Circles”: 6 to 12 people each pay $50 to $200 a month, and each month one member receives the pot, from $300 to $2,400. The loans carry no interest, and MAF reports payments to all three credit bureaus; the group says participants raise their scores by 168 points on average. It’s open nationally, accepts an SSN or ITIN, and has no citizenship requirement. You’ll need a checking account, ID and proof of income, plus a short online financial course. The catch: you may not get the money right away, since your turn depends on your place in the circle.

Interest: 0%$300 to $2,400ITIN accepted888-274-4808[email protected]missionassetfund.org
3OportunBest for: thin or no credit file · Small loans

Oportun says a prior credit history isn’t required, though it does pull your report. Unsecured loans run from $300 to $10,000; new customers typically get $500 to $4,000. Its own sample loans show APRs around 35%, with an administrative fee of up to 10%, and payments every two weeks. In Arizona, California, Florida, Illinois, Nevada, New Jersey, Texas and Utah, you can borrow more, $2,525 to $18,500, by pledging a car with a clear title. It’s expensive money, but it’s a regulated installment loan with fixed payments, not a two-week payday trap.

See alsoHow to Get a Loan With Bad Credit Without Getting Trapped
Sample APRs ≈35%Fee: up to 10%$300 to $10,000(866) 488-6090oportun.com
4OneMain FinancialBest for: in-person help, car-secured loans · 1,300+ branches

OneMain lends $1,500 to $30,000 at fixed APRs of 11.99% to 35.99%, over two to five years. You can apply online and finish at one of more than 1,300 branches, which helps if you’d rather talk through your situation with a person. Larger loans require a first lien on a vehicle no more than ten years old. The origination fee is either a flat $25 to $500 or 1% to 10% of the loan, depending on your state. Funds can arrive as soon as an hour after signing if sent to a debit card.

APR: 11.99% to 35.99%Fee: $25 to $500, or 1% to 10%$1,500 to $30,000(800) 961-5577onemainfinancial.com
5Mariner FinanceBest for: fair credit, branch lending · 15-day money-back window

Mariner offers $1,000 to $25,000 at 15.99% to 35.99% APR over 12 to 72 months, online or through branches. Checking offers uses a soft inquiry. One feature we haven’t seen elsewhere: if you repay the loan in full with certified funds within 15 days, Mariner waives the finance charges. Its own example shows the cost clearly: a $5,000 loan at 30.99% over 48 months means payments of $182.91 and $3,779.68 in finance charges. Some loans may be secured by a car, and the lender can repossess it if you don’t pay.

APR: 15.99% to 35.99%$1,000 to $25,00015-day satisfaction guarantee877-310-2373marinerfinance.com
6AvantBest for: fair credit, mid-size loans · Long support hours

Avant-branded loans are issued by WebBank and range from $2,000 to $35,000 at 9.95% to 35.99% APR over two to five years. The administration fee runs up to 9.99% and comes out of your loan. Customer service is open 7 a.m. to 10 p.m. Central on weekdays and 7 a.m. to 8 p.m. on weekends, which is handy if you work days.

APR: 9.95% to 35.99%Fee: up to 9.99%$2,000 to $35,000800-712-5407[email protected]avant.com
7UpgradeBest for: joint or car-secured loans · Longest terms

Upgrade lends $1,000 to $50,000 at 7.74% to 35.99% APR, with terms up to 84 months and an origination fee of 1.85% to 9.99%. It accepts joint applications, and may offer a lower rate if you secure the loan with your car. Funds go out within one business day after verification. Phone support runs seven days a week.

APR: 7.74% to 35.99%Fee: 1.85% to 9.99%$1,000 to $50,000Joint applications(844) 319-3909upgrade.com
8UpstartBest for: short credit history with steady income · Fast funding

Upstart says it looks at your wider financial profile, not just your score. Loans run $1,000 to $75,000 on three- or five-year terms, at 6.3% to 35.99% APR based on June offers. Its example origination fee was 8.15%. Upstart reports that 65% of customers had transfers started within 24 hours of signing in June. State minimums apply, such as $3,100 in Georgia and $7,000 in Massachusetts.

APR: 6.3% to 35.99%Example fee: 8.15%$1,000 to $75,0001-855-438-8778upstart.com
9Happen (formerly LendingClub)Best for: debt consolidation with direct creditor pay · Co-borrowers

LendingClub Bank became Happen Bank this year, and its old loan pages now redirect to happen.com. Personal loans run $1,000 to $75,000 at 5.96% to 35.99% APR over two to seven years, with an origination fee of 0% to 8%. You can apply with a co-borrower to improve your odds or rate, and Happen can pay your card balances directly, which keeps consolidation money from getting spent on something else. It says 64% of loans approved on a business day in early 2026 were funded within 24 hours.

See alsoHow to Get a Loan With Bad Credit Without Getting Trapped
APR: 5.96% to 35.99%Fee: 0% to 8%$1,000 to $75,000Pays creditors directlyhappen.com
10A community development lender (CDFI)Best for: rebuilding after setbacks · Mission-driven

Community development financial institutions are certified lenders whose job is serving people and places banks skip. Most focus on small businesses and housing, but some, especially community development credit unions, make small personal, credit-builder or debt-refinance loans with counseling built in. Opportunity Finance Network runs a free locator of its member CDFIs. Search your area and call to ask whether they offer consumer loans; the ones that do are often the most flexible lenders you’ll find.

Mission-drivenVaries by lenderOFN CDFI locator

All 10 Side by Side

The same information in one place, so you can match a lender to how much you need and how your credit looks.

PlaceAPRAmountUpfront feeStandoutContact
Credit union PALMax 28%$200 to $2,000Max $20Cheapest regulated optionmapping.ncua.gov
Mission Asset Fund0%$300 to $2,400None listedITIN accepted; builds credit888-274-4808
OportunSamples ≈35%$300 to $10,000Up to 10%No credit history needed(866) 488-6090
OneMain Financial11.99% to 35.99%$1,500 to $30,000$25 to $500 or 1% to 10%1,300+ branches(800) 961-5577
Mariner Finance15.99% to 35.99%$1,000 to $25,000May apply15-day money-back window877-310-2373
Avant9.95% to 35.99%$2,000 to $35,000Up to 9.99%Long support hours800-712-5407
Upgrade7.74% to 35.99%$1,000 to $50,0001.85% to 9.99%Joint or car-secured(844) 319-3909
Upstart6.3% to 35.99%$1,000 to $75,000Example 8.15%Looks past the score1-855-438-8778
Happen5.96% to 35.99%$1,000 to $75,0000% to 8%Pays creditors directlyhappen.com
CDFI lendersVariesVariesVariesCounseling built inOFN locator
Credit union PALMax 28%
Amount$200 to $2,000
Contactmapping.ncua.gov
Mission Asset Fund0%
Amount$300 to $2,400
Contact888-274-4808
Oportun≈35%
Amount$300 to $10,000
Contact(866) 488-6090
OneMain Financial11.99%–35.99%
Amount$1,500 to $30,000
Contact(800) 961-5577
Mariner Finance15.99%–35.99%
Amount$1,000 to $25,000
Contact877-310-2373
Avant9.95%–35.99%
Amount$2,000 to $35,000
Contact800-712-5407
Upgrade7.74%–35.99%
Amount$1,000 to $50,000
Contact(844) 319-3909
Upstart6.3%–35.99%
Amount$1,000 to $75,000
Contact1-855-438-8778
Happen5.96%–35.99%
Amount$1,000 to $75,000
Contacthappen.com
CDFI lendersVaries
StandoutCounseling built in
ContactOFN locator

When we put these ten next to each other, two things stood out. First, six of them top out at exactly 35.99%, and Oportun’s samples sit just below that, right under the 36% line many states and consumer groups treat as the outer limit for responsible lending. That’s not a coincidence; it’s where mainstream lenders draw the line. Anything you’re offered above 36% is a different category of product, usually payday or title lending. Second, the real differences between these lenders aren’t in their advertised ranges at all. They’re in the upfront fee, the term and whether you’ll be offered a secured loan. That’s where your money is won or lost.

See alsoHow to Get a Loan With Bad Credit Without Getting Trapped

What a Bad-Credit Loan Really Costs

Rates matter, but at the high end the fee and the term can matter even more. Here’s a $5,000 loan, worked through three ways.

Interest on a 5,000 dollar three-year loan at different APRsOver 36 months, a 5,000 dollar loan costs about 1,026 dollars in interest at 12.55 percent, 1,507 dollars at 18 percent, 2,062 dollars at 24 percent, 2,640 dollars at 29.99 percent and 3,244 dollars at 35.99 percent.Same $5,000, different creditTotal interest over 36 months, before fees 12.55% (average, 700 score): $1,026 interest, $167/mo$1,02612.55%$167/mo 18%: $1,507 interest, $181/mo$1,50718%$181/mo 24%: $2,062 interest, $196/mo$2,06224%$196/mo 29.99%: $2,640 interest, $212/mo$2,64029.99%$212/mo 35.99%: $3,244 interest, $229/mo$3,24435.99%$229/mo
Figure 3. Our amortization math. 12.55% is Bankrate’s late-October average for a 700 score, $5,000 and three years. Notice the monthly payment only moves $62, while total interest triples.

The fee you don’t see coming

How a 9.99 percent origination fee changes a 5,000 dollar loanYou borrow 5,000 dollars at 35.99 percent over 36 months, but a 9.99 percent fee of 500 dollars is taken out first, so only 4,501 dollars reaches your account. You still repay about 8,244 dollars in total. Measured on the cash you actually receive, the true APR is about 44.7 percent.“Approved for $5,000.” You get $4,501.35.99% APR, 36 months, 9.99% origination fee What you sign forLoan amount: $5,000$5,000 What reaches your bankCash received: $4,501Fee kept by the lender: $499.50$4,501−$500 Total repaid: about $8,244You still repay$8,244 True APR on the cash you receive: about 44.7%True cost on your cash≈44.7% APR
Figure 4. Our calculation. The 35.99% figure is the lender’s stated APR; we recalculated the rate on the cash that actually lands in your account. Fees of up to 9.99% to 10% appear in several disclosures above.

This is the single most important thing to understand about bad-credit loans. When a lender deducts the origination fee, you’re paying interest on money you never received. If you truly need $5,000 in hand, you’d have to borrow about $5,556, and over three years at 35.99% you’d pay roughly $4,160 in interest and fees to get $5,000 of cash. When we compared offers, a loan with a higher APR and no fee sometimes beat a lower APR with a big fee. Always look at the amount deposited and the total of payments together.

Stretching the term doubles the bill

Three-year versus five-year term at 35.99 percentA 5,000 dollar loan at 35.99 percent costs 229 dollars a month and 3,244 dollars in interest over 36 months, or 181 dollars a month and 5,838 dollars in interest over 60 months.$48 less a month costs $2,594 more$5,000 at 35.99% APR 36 months · $229 a month36 months: $3,244 interest$3,244 interest 60 months · $181 a month60 months: $5,838 interest, more than the loan$5,838 interest At five years, you pay more in interest than you borrowed.
Figure 5. Our amortization math. Choose the shortest term whose payment you can reliably make.

Bad-Credit Loan Calculator

Type in the cash you actually need, then the APR, fee and term from an offer. The tool shows how much you’d have to borrow to net that cash, your monthly payment, and what the loan really costs.

Your numbers stay on this page; nothing is sent anywhere
$5,555Amount to borrow
$254Monthly payment
$4,159Interest and fees

To net $5,000 you’d borrow about $5,555 and repay about $9,159 in total. Counting the fee, the true APR on the cash you receive is about 44.7%.

Opens a map of nearby credit unions, the first place to ask about a payday alternative loan or a share-secured loan. Your location is used only to build the map link.

How to Get Approved, and Get a Better Rate, With Bad Credit

You can’t fix a credit score in a week, but you can change how a lender sees your application. These steps work in this order.

The soft-pull shopping methodStep one: pull your free credit reports and fix errors. Step two: check offers with three lenders using soft inquiries, which don’t affect your score. Step three: compare cash received, monthly payment and total repaid. Step four: accept one offer, which triggers a single hard inquiry.Shop three offers, take one hard pullSoft checks don’t touch your score Step 1: fix report errors1 · Check reportsAnnualCreditReport.comdispute any errors Step 2: three soft-pull prequalifications2 · Prequalify ×3soft inquiries onlyscore unchanged Step 3: compare cash, payment and total3 · Comparecash in hand, payment,total you’ll repay Step 4: accept one, one hard inquiry4 · Accept oneone hard inquiry,not three
Figure 6. Our process diagram. Mariner, for example, says checking offers uses a soft inquiry and only accepting triggers a hard one; most online lenders here work the same way.
1

Pull your free reports and fix the errors

Every American can get free reports from Equifax, Experian and TransUnion at AnnualCreditReport.com. Look for accounts you don’t recognize, late payments you actually made on time, and old debts that should have aged off. Disputing a real error is the fastest legitimate score boost there is.

2

Pay card balances down before you apply

How much of your card limits you’re using is a big part of your score, and it updates each time your issuers report. If you can pay a card from 90% used to under 30% before the statement closes, your score can jump within a billing cycle or two.

3

Show stable income, all of it

Lenders care about whether you can repay. Include side income, Social Security, disability, alimony or child support if you’re comfortable sharing it. Have recent pay stubs, bank statements or award letters ready; fast verification often means faster funding.

4

Add strength: a co-borrower or collateral

Upgrade and Happen accept joint applications; OneMain, Mariner, Upgrade and Oportun offer car-secured loans. A credit union may also make a share-secured loan against your own savings, usually at a low rate. Just be clear-eyed: secured means the lender can take the car, and a co-borrower is fully on the hook if you miss payments.

See alsoHow to Get a Loan With Bad Credit Without Getting Trapped
5

Borrow the smallest amount that solves the problem

A smaller request is easier to approve and cheaper to repay. If the real need is $2,200 for a car repair, don’t take the $5,000 you’re offered.

Which Situation Sounds Like Yours?

“Bad credit” covers very different stories. Here’s who to call first in each.

Your situationCall firstThen tryAvoid
Score under 580, need under $2,000Credit union PALOportunPayday and title loans
Score 580 to 669, consolidating cardsHappen (direct pay)Upgrade, AvantDebt settlement pitches
No credit history or ITINMission Asset FundOportun“No credit check” lenders
Recent bankruptcyCredit union or CDFIOneMain branchUpfront-fee “approvals”
Car paid off, need more cashCredit union auto-secured loanOneMain, Mariner securedTitle loans
Have a willing co-borrowerUpgrade or Happen jointCredit union joint loanBorrowing more than you need
Need $10,000 or moreUpstart, Happen, UpgradeOneMain secured60-month terms at 36%
Under 580, small needPAL first
ThenOportun
AvoidPayday, title loans
580–669, cardsHappen first
ThenUpgrade, Avant
AvoidSettlement pitches
No history or ITINMAF first
ThenOportun
Avoid“No credit check”
Recent bankruptcyCU or CDFI
ThenOneMain branch
AvoidUpfront fees
Car paid offCU auto-secured
ThenOneMain, Mariner
AvoidTitle loans
Have co-borrowerJoint loan
WhereUpgrade, Happen, CU
Need $10,000+Upstart, Happen
Avoid60 months at 36%
You’re new to the U.S. or have no credit file

No file isn’t the same as bad credit, and the fix is different. A lending circle builds a reported payment history at 0% interest, while Oportun can lend on income without a prior file. After six months of on-time payments, you’ll have a score, and the rest of this list opens up.

MAF accepts ITINReports to 3 bureaus
You live on Social Security or disability

Benefit income counts as income. Bring your award letter. Keep the payment small relative to your monthly check, and avoid letting a lender auto-debit the account where your benefits land, so a bad month can’t wipe out your rent money. A credit union PAL or a small secured loan is usually the safest fit.

Bring your award letterSmall fixed payment
You’re military or a military spouse

The Military Lending Act caps most consumer loans to you at a 36% military APR, counting most fees. Your branch’s relief society can make interest-free emergency loans, and military credit unions often lend to members with damaged credit. Military OneSource offers free financial counseling.

36% military APR capMilitary OneSource · 800-342-9647
You’re self-employed or drive for apps

Expect to document income with bank statements and tax returns rather than pay stubs. Lenders that verify through linked bank accounts can be faster for you. Choose a monthly payment you can make in your slowest month, not your average one.

Bank statements readyBudget for slow months

After You Get the Loan: Turning It Into Better Credit

A bad-credit loan is expensive, but it doesn’t have to be permanent. The first year of payments decides whether your next loan costs 35% or 15%.

See alsoHow to Get a Loan With Bad Credit Without Getting Trapped
1

Automate every payment

Payment history is the largest single piece of a FICO score, and one late payment can undo months of progress. Set up autopay from an account that always has a cushion on the due date, and move the due date to just after payday if the lender allows it. Some lenders also cut the rate slightly for autopay, so ask.

2

Pay extra when you can

At 30% or more, every extra dollar toward principal saves a lot of interest. Before you sign, confirm in the agreement that there’s no prepayment penalty, then add even $25 a month. On our $5,000 example at 35.99%, finishing a year early saves hundreds of dollars.

3

Check your score again in six months

After six to twelve months of on-time payments and lower card balances, many borrowers move up a score band. That’s the moment to prequalify again. If a new lender offers a meaningfully lower rate with a small or no fee, refinancing the balance can cut the remaining cost sharply. Run the numbers through the calculator above first, counting any new fee.

4

Don’t let the paid-off cards fill back up

If you used the loan to clear credit cards, the biggest risk is running those balances up again, which leaves you with the loan payment and new card debt at the same time. Keep the cards open for your credit history, but take them out of your wallet and off your phone’s saved payment methods until the loan is gone.

What “good progress” looks like

We found the pattern most worth aiming for is simple: twelve on-time loan payments, card balances under 30% of their limits, and no new hard inquiries for six months. Hit those three and the lenders on this list that quoted you near 36% are likely to offer something noticeably lower the next time you check.

12 on-time paymentsCards under 30%No new hard pulls

Red Flags: Loans and “Lenders” to Avoid

People with low scores get targeted hard. These are the offers that cost the most or aren’t loans at all.

Anyone who wants money first

A real lender takes its fee out of the loan or adds it to what you repay. If someone asks for an upfront “insurance,” “processing” or “first payment” charge, especially by gift card, wire or crypto, it’s an advance-fee scam. The FTC has warned about this pattern for decades.

Upfront feesGift cards or crypto“Guaranteed approval”
Payday and car-title loans

A two-week payday loan at $15 per $100 works out to almost 400% APR, and title loans put your car at risk. If a lender’s offer is far above 36%, you’ve left the bad-credit personal loan market and entered high-cost lending. Go back to step one on this page.

~400% APR paydayTitle loans risk your car
Lead sites that look like lenders

Many “bad credit loan” sites don’t lend. They sell your application, Social Security number included, to whoever pays most. Apply directly on the lender’s own website, like the ten above, and you’ll know exactly who has your information.

See alsoHow to Get a Loan With Bad Credit Without Getting Trapped
Apply directCheck the lender’s state license
Which of the ten should you call first?Need 2,000 dollars or less? Call a credit union about a payday alternative loan. No credit history at all? Try Mission Asset Fund or Oportun. Consolidating credit card debt? Try Happen or Upgrade. Prefer to talk to someone in person? Try OneMain or Mariner. Otherwise, prequalify with Upstart, Avant and Upgrade and compare. Need $2,000 or less?YesCredit union PALmax 28% APR No No credit history at all?YesMAF or Oportunbuilds a file No Paying off credit cards?YesHappen or Upgradedirect pay, joint apps No Want help in person?YesOneMain or Marinerbranch lending No: prequalify withUpstart, Avant and Upgrade
Figure 7. Our suggested order, based on each lender’s published amounts and features.

Where to Start Tomorrow Morning

If you need a few hundred to $2,000

Call a federal credit union and ask for a payday alternative loan by name. If you’re not a member, ask what it takes to join and how soon a PAL II is available. It’s the cheapest regulated loan on this list, at up to 28% APR plus a fee of no more than $20.

Max 28% APRMax $20 fee
If you need more, or a credit union said no

Prequalify with three of the online lenders above in the same afternoon. Pick the offer with the lowest total of payments after the fee, on the shortest term you can afford. Turn down anything over 36% APR.

Three soft-pull quotesCompare total repaidWalk away above 36%
Help and complaints
NCUA Consumer Assistance · 800-755-1030 CFPB complaint CFPB · (855) 411-2372 AnnualCreditReport.com NFCC credit counseling · 1-800-388-2227 Report a loan scam to the FTC

Questions people still ask

What’s the easiest loan to get with bad credit?

Among regulated lenders, a credit union payday alternative loan and Oportun are among the most accessible, since both weigh income and membership heavily. “Easy” payday and title loans are approved quickly too, but at many times the cost.

Can I get a personal loan with a 500 credit score?

It’s possible, especially with steady income, a co-borrower or collateral, but expect APRs near the top of each lender’s range and higher fees. A lending circle or credit union is the more realistic first step.

How fast can I get the money?

OneMain says as soon as an hour after signing when paid to a debit card; Upstart and Happen often fund within 24 hours; Upgrade sends funds within a business day of verification. Credit union loans usually take a few days.

Will a bad-credit loan help my score?

Yes, if the lender reports to the bureaus and you pay on time every month. An installment loan also diversifies your credit mix. Late payments will do the opposite, so set up automatic payments from an account that always has the money.

Should I use a credit-builder loan instead?

If you don’t need cash now, yes. Credit-builder accounts, such as Self’s, hold the money until you’ve paid it off; sample plans run about $25 to $150 a month with APRs around 15% to 16%. They build history without putting more debt in your pocket.

Is LendingClub still around?

LendingClub Bank rebranded as Happen Bank in 2026, and LendingClub’s personal loan pages now point to happen.com. Existing borrowers should check their account portal for any changes to payment details.

How this page was checked. APR ranges, loan amounts, fees, funding times and phone numbers come from each lender’s own website or help center as of October 23: OneMain Financial, Mariner Finance, Avant, Upgrade, Upstart, Happen, Oportun and Mission Asset Fund. Payday alternative loan limits come from NCUA rules; the NCUA consumer line from MyCreditUnion.gov. The average personal loan rate is Bankrate’s October 21 figure. The LendingClub rebrand was reported by Crowdfund Insider. Self’s sample plans come from Crediful’s September review. All cost examples, true-APR figures and charts are our own calculations. Lenders change rates and terms often; confirm before you apply.

See alsoHow to Get a Loan With Bad Credit Without Getting Trapped

This page is independent and not paid by any lender named here. It is general information, not financial advice. Approval and rates depend on your credit, income and state.

Key sources: National Credit Union Administration · Consumer Financial Protection Bureau · Lender disclosures

Recommended Reads

  1. How to Get a Loan With Bad Credit Without Getting Trapped
  2. VA Home Loan: Benefits, Requirements & Costs
  3. How to Get a Personal Loan From a Bank
  4. FHA Loans Explained
💸 Benefits & Finance

Post navigation

Previous post

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Budget Seniors

Tools

Gold Price Today in USA

Tesla Stock Price Today

SpaceX Stock Price

Stock Market Today

Oil Prices Today

Amazon Pharmacy Prices

Categories

  • ✈️ Travel & Transportation
  • ➗ Calculator
  • 💸 Benefits & Finance
  • 📍Near Me
  • 📡 Telecom
  • 📺 Streaming
  • 🛒 Retail & Memberships
  • 🛡️ Insurance
  • 🛰️ Starlink

Recent Posts

  • Where Can I Get a Loan With Bad Credit?
  • Payday Loans: What They Really Cost and Faster, Cheaper Ways to Get Cash Today
  • Is Bear Loan a Scam or Legit?
  • Medicare Advantage Plan Cuts: UnitedHealth & Humana (2026)
  • Starlink for Car (2026)

Latest Comments

  1. Budget Seniors on YouTube TV Cost Per Month for Seniors (2026)October 15, 2026

    You're right to be suspicious. Hanging up was the correct move, and I'd bet strongly that this was a scam.…

  2. Rosemary Grider on YouTube TV Cost Per Month for Seniors (2026)October 14, 2026

    I got a call today from someone claiming they were from utube. they said i had paid $199 for 3…

  3. Budget Seniors on Sam’s Club Membership Renewal (2026)October 9, 2026

    📞 Step 1 · Cancel without a club nearby Since you've moved away from the clubs, skip the member services…

  4. sharon Anthony on Sam’s Club Membership Renewal (2026)October 9, 2026

    I have moved and can no longer shop at SAMS. PLEASE CANCEL MY MEMBERSHIP. Thank you.

  5. Budget Seniors on Hulu Subscription Cost Per Month (2026)October 8, 2026

    Great question — and this is one that trips up a lot of Disney bundle subscribers because the upgrade path…

BudgetSeniors.com is a privately owned website and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated by the Social Security Administration, Medicare, or any other government agency. The content on this site, including calculators and chat support, is for informational purposes only and should not be considered professional financial, legal, or medical advice. For official eligibility determinations, please contact the relevant government agency directly.

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
©2026 Budget Seniors