Skip to content
Budget Seniors
Budget Seniors

  • Home
  • Contact Us
  • Weather Near Me
Budget Seniors

Golf Club Membership Cost β€” Augusta National, Shinnecock Hills, Aronimink, Detroit Golf Club, and Epic

Budget Seniors, October 13, 2026October 13, 2026
United States Β· Private, Semi-Private & Invitation-Only Golf Β· Verified This Quarter

Search for any famous club’s membership price and you will find a confident number, then a different confident number on the next site. That is not sloppiness so much as secrecy: most elite clubs have never published a fee sheet, so every figure online is a repeat of an estimate, a leaked memo, a magazine list, or a scraped directory. This guide separates what is documented from what is rumor for the five names people search most, then walks through the rest of the bill β€” dues, dining minimums, assessments, carts, caddies, guests β€” and the situations where the real decision gets made.

The short version Augusta National and Shinnecock Hills do not take applications and have never published prices. Aronimink’s reported entry cost ranges from about $38,500 to $100,000 depending on who you believe. Detroit Golf Club is the best-documented of the five, with a reported initiation of $36,500 rising to $42,000. Epic Golf Club has no course at all β€” it is a society you can only join if you already belong to a private club. For ordinary clubs, the initiation fee is the smaller half of the story.
β›³
Pricing Review BudgetSeniors.com Editorial Desk β€” Consumer Pricing Team Cross-checked against business-press reporting, golf-industry research, club-published details, and IRS guidance Β· Estimates labeled as estimates Β· Updated this quarter
$40K–$500KRange of reported guesses for Augusta National’s initiation fee β€” never officially released
$36.5Kβ†’$42KDetroit Golf Club initiation, as reported by Crain’s Detroit Business
+72%Rise in median U.S. country club initiation fees from 2019 to 2022
~300Members commonly reported at Augusta National, Shinnecock Hills, and Aronimink
Key Answers Five Clubs Trust a Number Full Cost Stack Cost Calculator Membership Types Your Situation Find a Club

Key Answers Before You Chase a Number

These nine answers cover the questions that tend to come up only after someone has already spent an evening comparing contradictory web pages.

1Is there an official price for Augusta National?

No. The club has never released its fees. What circulates ranges from about $40,000 (a figure reported by Golf.com) to $250,000–$500,000 (a Forbes-attributed estimate repeated by other sites), and the annual-dues guesses run from “a few thousand” dollars to under $30,000. When the club opened, the initiation fee was reportedly $350, with $60 in annual dues.

2Why does every website give a different number?

Because almost nobody is quoting a source with access. Numbers come from an anonymous member quoted years ago, a business-magazine list, a club’s own recruitment deck that leaked, or a directory that scraped one of those and re-published it. For Aronimink alone, we found $38,500, $65,000, and $100,000 β€” each stated flatly on a different page.

3Can I apply to Augusta National or Shinnecock Hills?

No. Both are described as invitation-only, and Augusta National in particular does not accept applications from the public. Shinnecock Hills posts no fee sheet, no category list, and no waiting-list terms. The practical route to either course is being a member’s guest, not becoming a member.

4What does Detroit Golf Club charge?

Crain’s Detroit Business reported the initiation fee rising from $36,500 to $42,000, with a new-member transfer fee of $38,500, ahead of a member-funded $16 million course overhaul. Its earlier reporting put monthly dues at $615 as of 2020. Older listings still circulating at $18,500 are stale.

See also  Sam's Club Membership Offers for Seniors 50+
5What is Epic Golf Club, and what does it cost?

Epic is a private golf society with no course of its own. Members must already belong to a private club, and the process includes interviews with a review committee. Pricing is given during the application, and the club’s general manager has likened it to a national membership at a high-end club. No dollar figure is published.

6Is the initiation fee the main cost?

For a long membership, rarely. Dues are charged every year, and on top of them sit dining minimums, capital dues or assessments, cart and caddie fees, guest fees, locker and storage rental, and lessons. A club with a modest initiation and heavy recurring charges can cost more over ten years than one with a big entry fee and low dues.

7Do I get any of the initiation fee back?

Only if the club is structured to return it. At equity clubs a portion may be refundable on resignation, usually subject to the governing documents and to a new member being found to take your place. At non-equity clubs the fee is generally the price of admission and nothing more. Ask which one you are joining before anything else.

8Can I deduct golf club dues as a business expense?

No. The tax code (Section 274(a)(3)) bars deductions for dues to clubs organized for business, pleasure, recreation, or other social purposes, and IRS Publication 463 lists country and golf clubs by name. Courts have applied it even to golf professionals. A CPA can tell you how it interacts with other costs, but do not budget on a dues write-off.

9Can I just play as a guest instead of joining?

At the most private clubs, yes β€” if a member hosts you. Shinnecock’s reported guest green fee has been $350 with a required caddie on top, according to 2018 reporting. At Augusta National, guests are admitted only when the member has arrived first. Many other private clubs also allow member-hosted guests, with fees set by each club.

The Five Clubs on Your List, Sorted by What Is Actually Known

Before the details, a plain map. The right-hand column is the one that matters: it tells you how much weight a number deserves.

Club What it is How you get in Reported entry cost Reported dues How solid is it?
Augusta National Georgia private club, home of the Masters Invitation only; no applications ~$40K to $500K (estimates) “A few thousand” to under ~$30K Unofficial and contradictory
Shinnecock Hills Southampton, NY, founded 1891 Invitation and sponsorship ~$250,000 (Forbes-attributed) ~$1,250/month (reported) Repeated estimate, no club source
Aronimink Newtown Square, PA, Donald Ross design Private; sponsorship process $38.5K, $65K, or $100K depending on source ~$7K to $40K depending on source Sources disagree by 2.6Γ—
Detroit Golf Club Two Donald Ross courses, PGA Tour host Membership classes; some with waiting lists $36,500 β†’ $42,000 $615/month as of 2020 Business-press reporting
Epic Golf Club Golf society with no course Must belong to a private club; vetted interviews Given at application Given at application Deliberately undisclosed
Augusta NationalEstimates only
How to joinInvitation only; no applications
Entry cost~$40K to $500K (estimates)
Dues“A few thousand” to under ~$30K
ReliabilityUnofficial, contradictory
Shinnecock Hills~$250K reported
How to joinInvitation and sponsorship
Entry cost~$250,000 (Forbes-attributed)
Dues~$1,250/month (reported)
ReliabilityRepeated estimate, no club source
Aronimink$38.5K–$100K
How to joinPrivate; sponsorship process
Entry cost$38.5K, $65K, or $100K by source
Dues~$7K to $40K by source
ReliabilitySources disagree by 2.6Γ—
Detroit Golf Club$36.5K β†’ $42K
How to joinSeveral classes; some waitlists
Entry cost$36,500 β†’ $42,000
Dues$615/month as of 2020
ReliabilityBusiness-press reporting
Epic Golf ClubQuoted at application
How to joinNeed a private club; interviews
Entry costGiven at application
DuesGiven at application
ReliabilityDeliberately undisclosed
Reported initiation fee ranges, in thousands of dollars
Range chart of reported initiation fee estimates for four golf clubs Augusta National estimates run from about 40 thousand to 500 thousand dollars. Aronimink from 38.5 thousand to 100 thousand. Shinnecock Hills is reported near 250 thousand. Detroit Golf Club is reported from 36 thousand to 42 thousand dollars. $0$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K Augusta National Aronimink Shinnecock Hills Detroit Golf Club β‰ˆ$40K to β‰ˆ$500K (wide disagreement) $38.5K Β· $65K Β· $100K β‰ˆ$250K reported $36K–$42K (press) Β· hollow dot = stale $18.5K listing
See also  Full Mouth Dental Implants Cost Australia

Ranges are as reported by the publications and directories described in the text; none is a club-issued price. Detroit’s bar reflects business-press reporting; its hollow marker shows an older listing that still circulates online.

πŸ’‘ Augusta National β€” a famous club with a famously hidden price

When we lined up every Augusta National figure we could find, the first thing that jumped out was how little they have in common. One mainstream golf publication reported roughly $40,000. A widely repeated line attributes $250,000 to $500,000 to Forbes. Another site says $200,000 and $30,000 in dues, but phrases the dues as “monthly” in one place and annual in another. An older anonymous-member account, reported in 2009, said the initiation was “low five figures” and dues “a few thousand.”

What is not in dispute is the structure: roughly 300 members, admission by invitation, and no application route. The club’s seasonal schedule is also documented β€” it closes in the warmer months, and the Masters week is the highlight rather than the only event. If you remember one fact, remember that cost is not the filter at Augusta. The invitation is.

🚫 No public applications β‰ˆ $40K to $500K Β· estimates πŸ‘₯ ~300 members
πŸ’‘ Shinnecock Hills β€” oldest incorporated club, newest spotlight

The club has been in the news again after hosting a major championship this year, and the cost question came back with it. The most-cited numbers are an initiation fee of about $250,000 β€” traced to a Forbes report from 2018 β€” and dues in the neighborhood of $1,250 a month, which one 2026 price-tracking site put at $15,000 a year. Neither comes from the club, which does not display fees, categories, or waiting-list terms on its public site.

A genuinely useful detail is the guest rate. Reporting from 2018 put a member’s guest at $350 for the round, with a caddie required and tipped separately. That is a number worth knowing, because for most people the realistic way onto this property is a member’s invitation, not a membership. As a historical footnote, the club’s 1897 handbook, preserved in the East Hampton Library collection, listed a $200 initiation fee plus a $100 share of stock.

β‰ˆ $250K reported β‰ˆ $1,250/month reported 🎫 Guest round β‰ˆ $350 + caddie (2018 report)
⚠️ Aronimink β€” one club, three different “official” prices

This is the cleanest case study in why you should distrust a lone number. One cost site states a $65,000 full-golf initiation and $12,500 in annual dues, citing a Forbes list and local reporting. Another directory cites a $38,500 fee with $600 monthly dues and an $800 annual food minimum. A golf-news outlet reported that fees reportedly start at $100,000 with $40,000 in annual dues, while noting the club does not make them public. Those three versions of the same club imply a first-year cost of roughly $46,000, $77,500, and $140,000.

The club is roughly 300 members, was designed by Donald Ross, and hosted the PGA Championship earlier this year β€” the kind of exposure that tends to lift both demand and fees, as Detroit’s experience shows. If Aronimink is genuinely on your shortlist, the only answer worth anything is the membership office’s written schedule.

See also  20 Best Free Car Wash Near Me
$38.5K Β· $65K Β· $100K entry $7K Β· $12.5K Β· $40K dues βœ‰οΈ [email protected]
βœ… Detroit Golf Club β€” the best-documented of the five

Here the trail is solid because a business publication kept asking. Crain’s Detroit Business reported that the initiation fee had more than doubled since 2020 to $36,000 for a full stock membership, as the club hosted the PGA Tour’s Michigan event and finished a $9 million clubhouse renovation. It later reported a planned increase, effective June 1, from $36,500 to $42,000 β€” about 15% β€” along with an 18% rise in the new-member transfer fee to $38,500, ahead of a member-funded $16 million overhaul of the flagship course. Monthly dues were reported at $615 as of 2020, and the club was under contract to host the tournament through 2027 as of that reporting.

A third-party summary lists annual dues of about $9,060 and yearly capital dues of $1,440 for the full membership, which fits the “dues plus capital dues” pattern worth watching everywhere. Meanwhile, an older $18,500 initiation figure still floats around directories; it is a clean illustration of how stale numbers survive. The club offers Class A, Junior, Intermediate, House, Non-Resident, and Corporate categories, and certain categories have had waiting lists.

$36,500 β†’ $42,000 initiation $38,500 transfer fee $615/month as of 2020 ⚠️ $18,500 listings are stale
βœ… Epic Golf Club β€” a membership that does not come with a course

People who search “Epic golf club membership cost” are often picturing a regular club. It is not. Epic describes itself as a private golf society of more than 1,000 members, with access arrangements spanning over 1,200 private clubs, and it has a concierge team that coordinates rounds between members. To be eligible you must already belong to a private club, and the process includes introductory calls and review-committee interviews. The club says it accepts only a small fraction of applicants.

Two cautions from our reading. First, the most glowing profile of Epic in a major golf magazine is labeled branded content written in partnership with the club, so treat its claims as marketing. Second, there is no published price; independent coverage says pricing is shared during the application and likens it to a national membership at a high-end private club. If you are a traveling golfer who already pays dues at a home club, Epic is a networking and access product β€” not a cheaper way to join a club, and not an alternative for someone without a membership.

🌐 Society β€” no home course πŸ”’ Requires an existing private-club membership πŸ’¬ Price quoted at application

How to Tell a Trustworthy Number From a Recycled One

You will not get an official quote from a club that does not want you to have one. You can, however, learn to weigh the figures you do find.

We found that the same handful of origin stories sit behind most of the numbers online. A 2018 Forbes list is the root of many “Shinnecock Hills initiation: $250,000” lines. A 2009 Golf World item quoting an unnamed Augusta member is the root of the “low five figures” claim. Business-press reporting like Crain’s coverage of Detroit is different in kind: a reporter obtained an email sent to members and prospective members and said so. When you see a figure, ask which of those three kinds of source it is β€” a leaked or sent document, a named reporter’s claim about a document, or an echo.

See also  AARP Membership: Benefits & Cost

Age matters as much as origin. Initiation fees at in-demand clubs have been rising quickly, so a number from before the past few seasons can be off by a wide margin. Detroit shows it plainly: a listing from the old days says $18,500, while the club’s own communication reported by Crain’s says $42,000. That gap is not an error in either source; it is time.

βœ… A quick three-question test for any figure you find

Who says so, and did they have access to a document or the club? How old is it β€” and has the club hosted an event or finished a renovation since? Does it say what the number includes, such as capital dues, dining minimums, or an equity share? A figure that fails two of the three is entertainment, not a budget input.

How fast entry prices have climbed
Bar chart of rising country club initiation fees Median U.S. country club initiation fee rose from 29 thousand dollars in 2019 to 50 thousand in 2022. Rancho Santa Fe Country Club’s fee went from 50 thousand in 2021 to 75 thousand and then 100 thousand in 2024. $29K$50K $50K$75K$100K Median 2019Median 2022 RSF 2021RSF before hikeRSF 2024 One shared scale. RSF = Rancho Santa Fe Country Club, California.

Median figures and the Rancho Santa Fe example are from Front Office Sports reporting that draws on National Golf Foundation commentary. Bar heights are proportional to the stated dollar amounts.

What lifted prices? Reporting points to the pandemic-era surge in golf participation, a wave of people looking for community as well as a tee time, and the rise of non-golf categories such as social and fitness memberships that increase demand without adding fairways. The National Golf Foundation’s chief executive has described private golf as a loose extension of people seeking community. The takeaway for a buyer is practical: waiting lists in many markets are long, so the club that quoted a lower number last year may already be at the next price tier.

The Full Cost Stack Beyond the Initiation Fee

Club websites lead with one number because it is easy to say. A budget needs all of the layers below. Where a layer has no national figure, the table says what to ask instead.

Cost layer What it is Typical pattern What to ask
Initiation fee One-time entry payment Under $10,000 at modest clubs to $250,000+ at the most exclusive, per an industry summary citing NGF data Is it refundable, in part or whole? Can it be financed?
Annual or monthly dues Recurring operating charge Detroit’s reported dues were $615 a month as of 2020; elite clubs report far more or far less What were the dues five years ago, and what is the board’s plan?
Capital dues or assessments Charges to fund major projects Can appear separately even while you pay regular dues; one advisor cites a surprise $50K assessment as a possibility What assessments were levied in the last five years?
Food and beverage minimum Required dining spend Aronimink’s reported minimum is $800 a year; other clubs report quarterly or five-figure annual minimums How does it reset, and is a shortfall billed?
Carts, caddies, range Playing-day extras Some clubs bundle carts, storage, and range balls into dues; others bill each round What is included in dues versus charged per use?
Guest fees Charges when you bring non-members Shinnecock’s reported guest green fee: $350, with caddie extra How many guests per month, and at what rate?
Transfer or resale fee Cost to acquire or pass on a membership Detroit reported a new-member transfer fee of $38,500 How is a resigning member repaid, and how long does it take?
Lockers, storage, lessons Add-on services Optional at most clubs What is the annual cost for the items I will actually use?
Spouse or family dues Extra charge for household members One 2025 snapshot at a California club listed $2,490 a month for family versus $2,310 for an individual Which family members are covered and until what age?
See also  Free Amazon Prime Membership (2026)
⚠️ Equity or non-equity decides what you own when you leave

At an equity club, your initiation resembles a share in a shared asset, and a portion may come back on resignation β€” subject to the club’s governing documents and to a replacement member being found. At a non-equity club, the fee is just the cost of access. Advisors who work with buyers also note that non-equity clubs sometimes have lower entry fees but higher annual dues, which is another reason to compare ten-year totals instead of the entry number.

One California club, for example, describes itself publicly as a private non-equity club with a resale policy and says members do not receive assessments. That is a very different risk profile from an equity club that can levy capital charges. Neither is better by definition; they simply put the financial risk in different places.

πŸ’‘ Payment plans exist more often than people assume

Industry coverage describes clubs allowing initiation fees to be paid over time, deferring them for a year of dues-only membership, or spreading them over several years. If the up-front check is what stands between you and the club, ask the membership director directly whether an installment or deferred option exists. Do not assume the answer is no because the website never mentions it.

Work Out What a Round Really Costs You

Enter figures from a club’s written schedule. The tool spreads the initiation over your time at the club and shows the cost per round β€” the number that tells you whether the membership is a good deal for the way you actually play.

β€”First-year outlay
β€”Net cost over your stay
β€”Cost per round

Net cost subtracts the refundable share of the initiation fee, assuming you recover it when you leave. Taxes, guest fees, lessons, and lockers are not included. The defaults are placeholders for illustration, not any club’s published prices. This is a planning aid, not a quote.

Run it twice. First with the full initiation and no refund; second with the refundable share your club actually offers. The gap between the two is the real value of equity status. Then test your honesty about the rounds field: members regularly overestimate how often they will play, and a club that costs $90 a round at forty-five rounds costs $180 at twenty-three.

Membership Types That Change the Price

“Golf club membership” is not one product. Picking the category that matches how you will use the club is often the biggest lever you have.

Category What it generally covers Cost pattern Watch for Fits
Full or Class A golf Unrestricted golf privileges, voting rights at some clubs Highest entry and dues Dining minimum, assessments Frequent players
Junior / intermediate / young executive Age-banded golf access, often with a step-up schedule Lower entry for younger ages Cost jumps when you age out Members under the age cutoff
Social or dining Clubhouse, pool, events β€” limited or no golf Much lower entry Growing waitlists; golf access restricted Families, non-golfers
Non-resident / national Golf for members who live far away Often lower dues, sometimes high entry Limited days or rounds Snowbirds, second-home owners
Corporate Membership held by a company for designated users Varies; set by the club Policy on who may use it Businesses
Equity Ownership-like share, may be partly refundable Larger entry, refund possible Capital assessments Long-term members
Non-equity Access only; fee generally not returned Lower entry, sometimes higher dues Resale and resignation terms Shorter horizons
Golf society or reciprocal network Travel access to partner clubs β€” not a home course Quoted at application Usually requires an existing club Traveling golfers
See also  Where to Donate Clothes Near Me
Full / Class A golfHighest cost
CoversUnrestricted golf privileges
Watch forDining minimum, assessments
FitsFrequent players
Junior / young executiveLower entry
CoversAge-banded golf access
Watch forCost jumps when you age out
FitsMembers under the cutoff
Social / diningMuch lower entry
CoversClubhouse, pool, events
Watch forWaitlists; golf restricted
FitsFamilies, non-golfers
Non-resident / nationalOften lower dues
CoversGolf for far-away members
Watch forLimited days or rounds
FitsSnowbirds, second homes
CorporateClub sets price
CoversCompany-held, designated users
Watch forWho may use it
FitsBusinesses
EquityRefund possible
CoversOwnership-like share
Watch forCapital assessments
FitsLong-term members
Non-equityFee not returned
CoversAccess only
Watch forResale and resignation terms
FitsShorter horizons
Society / reciprocalQuoted at application
CoversTravel access, no home course
Watch forUsually requires an existing club
FitsTraveling golfers
What most memberships are built from
β›³ Course access 🍽️ Dining and events 🏌️ Practice facilities πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§ Family privileges 🧾 Dining minimum πŸ—οΈ Capital dues ⏳ Waiting lists in many markets

Pick the Situation That Sounds Like Yours

Most guides assume a buyer with deep pockets and no deadline. These are written for the people who are actually reading: with a budget, a relocation, a spouse, a business, or a timeline.

βœ… You want to play Augusta National or Shinnecock Hills, not necessarily join

Separate the goal from the mechanism. Playing one of these courses requires a member to host you; that is a relationship, not a purchase. The documented guest facts are modest: Augusta National admits guests only after the host has arrived, and Shinnecock’s reported guest green fee was $350 with a mandatory caddie. The effort is social, and the cost, if you are invited, is small compared with the entry fees you have been reading about.

If you want to build toward that, the sensible move is to join a good local club where members travel and host. One of the main selling points of society-style networks like Epic is precisely that they connect private-club members who invite each other β€” though those are for people who already belong to a club, and they price on application.

βœ… You are relocating or retiring to a golf-heavy market like South Florida or Arizona

Expect demand to be strong and waiting lists to be common. National Golf Foundation commentary describes extreme demand for private golf in South Florida, and one local advisor puts initiation fees there anywhere from $50,000 to $250,000 or more. Entry fees for brand-new clubs can go much higher β€” one reported figure for a Hobe Sound club is $650,000.

Do three things before you sign a purchase contract on a home. Ask whether membership is optional, attached to the property, or available only after a wait. Ask whether a non-resident or seasonal category fits if you will be there part of the year. And budget the property-tax, HOA, and dining-minimum layers that tend to come with club living β€” they add up beyond the club’s own schedule.

πŸ’‘ You are younger, early in a career, and priced out of the headline number

Age-banded categories exist for exactly this. Detroit Golf Club lists Junior and Intermediate classes alongside its full membership, and other clubs publicly describe young-executive or junior-executive tiers. The catch is the step-up: the cost often rises as you age out, so ask for the full schedule through age thirty-five or forty, not just the first-year price.

See also  Free Tree Removal for Seniors: Every Program, Real Costs & How to Get Help Near You

Another option is a semi-private or social path. One golfer quoted by Front Office Sports said his membership at a half-private Arizona club cost about $15,000 and had roughly tripled in five years β€” a reminder that “cheaper” tiers have also been repricing. Compare total cost per round at several clubs rather than assuming the smaller name is the smaller bill.

⚠️ You are on a fixed income and worried about surprise assessments

The risk is not the dues you know about; it is the bill you do not. Capital assessments fund major projects β€” a clubhouse renovation, a course overhaul β€” and can arrive on top of normal dues. Detroit’s reporting shows how this works in practice: a member-funded $16 million course project followed a $9 million clubhouse renovation, and the initiation fee rose in step.

Before joining, ask for the last five years of assessments, the current capital plan, and the club’s reserve policy. Then ask whether assessments are billed lump-sum or spread out, and whether a non-equity structure shields you from them. If a club cannot or will not answer, treat that as an answer.

🚨 You plan to write the dues off as a business expense

This is the single most common financial assumption in club shopping and it is wrong. Section 274(a)(3) of the tax code says no deduction is allowed for amounts paid for membership in any club organized for business, pleasure, recreation, or other social purpose, and the regulations name golf and country club dues specifically. The Tax Court has applied the rule to a taxpayer’s country club dues, and it has noted that even golf professionals and instructors may not deduct them. Using the club only for clients does not change that.

That does not mean every dollar you spend at a club is treated identically for tax purposes; some entertainment and meal rules are separate and have changed. But the membership itself is not deductible, so budget it as a personal cost and ask a CPA how any related spending is treated for your situation.

βœ… You are thinking about resigning, selling, or leaving to a spouse or heir

Exit terms matter more than entry terms in the long run. Ask whether a club is equity or non-equity, what portion of the initiation fee is refundable, how long resignation takes, whether there is a waiting list of resignations, and whether you can transfer or sell the membership. Detroit’s reported $38,500 new-member transfer fee shows that a transfer can itself carry a significant price.

At many equity clubs, refunds depend on a replacement joining, which can mean a delay in the very moment you need the money. Get the resignation process in writing, and ask a lawyer to read the bylaws before you commit a large sum.

πŸ’‘ You travel for work or live in two places and want variety

A single home club may not suit this life. Two kinds of products address it: a national or non-resident category at one club, and a reciprocal or society network. Epic is the second kind β€” over a thousand members who all belong to private clubs and use a concierge to arrange rounds. A separate app-based example described in golf-industry coverage lets any private-club member arrange games, with the most expensive tier reported at $249 a year; verify that figure with the provider before relying on it.

See also  Where to Buy Stamps Near Me

Whichever route you choose, remember the common rule: these networks assume you already have a home club. They add access; they do not replace the base membership.

βœ… You are joining as a couple, a family, or with teenagers

Family and household policies are where two similar clubs diverge. One club’s public schedule separated an individual membership from a family membership at a difference of $180 a month. Another publishes that family privileges extend to a spouse or partner and children under 26. Ask exactly who is covered, what happens at the age cutoff, and whether spouse golf is treated differently from social use.

If only one of you plays, a golf membership for the player plus a social membership for the other can cost less than a full family tier at some clubs. Ask the membership director to price both setups side by side.

⚠️ You are buying a home in a golf community and membership “comes with it”

Do not assume. In some communities membership is mandatory with the purchase; in others it is optional or available only through a waiting list. Ask whether the membership transfers on sale, whether the initiation fee must be paid again by a future buyer, and whether the dues are folded into association fees. This is a good moment to involve a real estate attorney, because the club documents can matter as much as the deed.

βœ… You cannot afford the up-front check but could manage monthly payments

Ask whether the initiation can be paid in installments or deferred. Industry coverage notes clubs allowing initiation to be paid over time or offering a dues-only first year, and many clubs offer some form of payment plan. Compare the finance terms carefully; spreading the fee can cost more in total than paying up front if interest or higher dues are attached.

🚨 You found a price online and plan to hold the club to it

Do not. The page you found may be recycling an anonymous 2009 quote, a 2018 magazine list, or a figure from before the club hosted a tournament. Treat any online number as a conversation starter, and ask the club for its current written fee schedule β€” initiation, dues, capital dues, dining minimums, and guest rules. Only a document from the club binds the club.

Eight Questions for the Membership Director

Print these or save them to your phone. They are the questions that most often separate a clear quote from a nasty surprise.

1. “Is this an equity or non-equity club, and what is refundable?”

Get the percentage and the conditions in writing, including the timing of the refund.

2. “What is my total first-year outlay, and the total at year five?”

Make them include initiation, dues, capital dues, dining minimum, and expected extras.

3. “What assessments have been levied in the last five years, and what is planned?”

Ask for the capital plan and reserve policy, not just a verbal reassurance.

4. “How does the food and beverage minimum work?”

Find out the reset period, whether a shortfall is billed, and which spending counts.

5. “Can the initiation fee be financed or deferred?”

If yes, ask what the true cost is compared with paying up front.

See also  AAA Membership: Benefits & Cost
6. “What happens to my membership if I resign, move, or pass away?”

Ask about waiting lists for resignations, transfer fees, and what a spouse or heir would owe.

7. “What are the guest, cart, caddie, and storage policies?”

Some clubs include these in dues and some bill by use. The difference can change a decision.

8. “Is there a waiting list, and where would I be on it?”

Many in-demand clubs have waits. Ask about a category that has no wait and its upgrade path.

Find Clubs Near You and Get the Written Schedule

Most private clubs will send a current fee schedule on request to a serious prospective member, and a call to the membership office is faster than a week of web research. Search first, then ask for the document.

Tap the button to open a map of golf clubs around your current position. Your browser asks permission first; your location is used only to open the map in a new tab, and nothing is stored on this page.

Contacts and next steps
πŸ—ΊοΈ Search private clubs on a map 🌐 aronimink.org βœ‰οΈ [email protected] 🚫 Augusta National: no public applications πŸ”’ Shinnecock Hills: invitation only πŸ“ž Epic: introductory call, then application
Numbers worth remembering
$36,500 β†’ $42,000 Detroit initiation $38,500 Detroit transfer fee β‰ˆ $250K Shinnecock (reported) $350 Shinnecock guest round (2018) $0 tax deduction for dues

This page is independent and is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by any club named on it. Private clubs set their own fees, categories, and admission rules, and most do not publish them; figures marked as reported or estimated come from news reporting, directories, and third-party sites, and may be outdated or wrong. Nothing here is an offer, a quote, or a statement by any club. Tax and legal information is general, may change, and is not tax or legal advice β€” consult a CPA or attorney about your situation.

Key sources: Crain’s Detroit Business reporting on Detroit Golf Club fees Β· Front Office Sports reporting on country club initiation trends Β· Golf.com, Golf Monthly, and Today’s Golfer reporting on Augusta National, Aronimink, and Shinnecock Hills Β· Golf Digest and Australian Golf Digest coverage of Epic Golf Club (branded content noted) Β· East Hampton Library archive on Shinnecock Hills Β· IRS Publication 463 and Internal Revenue Code Section 274(a)(3). Reviewed against current reporting in October.

Recommended Reads

  1. Golf Channel β€” How to Watch, Stream, and Never Miss a Tournament
  2. Midtown Athletic Club Membership Cost
  3. Anytime Fitness Membership Cost
  4. Equinox Membership Cost (2026)
πŸ“Near Me

Post navigation

Previous post
Next post

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Budget Seniors

Tools

Gold Price Today in USA

Tesla Stock Price Today

Stock Market Today

Oil Prices Today

Categories

  • ✈️ Travel & Transportation
  • πŸ’Έ Benefits & Finance
  • πŸ“Near Me
  • πŸ“‘ Telecom
  • πŸ“Ί Streaming
  • πŸ›’ Retail & Memberships
  • πŸ›‘οΈ Insurance
  • πŸ›°οΈ Starlink

Recent Posts

  • NFL Sunday Ticket Price (2026)
  • YouTube TV NFL Sunday Ticket Cost
  • Starlink Residential Plans (2026)
  • Golf Club Membership Cost β€” Augusta National, Shinnecock Hills, Aronimink, Detroit Golf Club, and Epic
  • Anytime Fitness Membership Cost

Latest Comments

  1. Budget Seniors on Sam’s Club Membership Renewal (2026)October 9, 2026

    πŸ“ž Step 1 Β· Cancel without a club nearby Since you've moved away from the clubs, skip the member services…

  2. sharon Anthony on Sam’s Club Membership Renewal (2026)October 9, 2026

    I have moved and can no longer shop at SAMS. PLEASE CANCEL MY MEMBERSHIP. Thank you.

  3. Budget Seniors on Hulu Subscription Cost Per Month (2026)October 8, 2026

    Great question β€” and this is one that trips up a lot of Disney bundle subscribers because the upgrade path…

  4. Janice Culver on Hulu Subscription Cost Per Month (2026)October 8, 2026

    I already have the hulu premium and Disney Plus package but want to add Hulu live TV with DVR and…

  5. Budget Seniors on Amazon Prime Cost Per Month (2026)October 8, 2026

    πŸŽ‰ Great news β€” you most likely qualify for $6.99/month Amazon Prime! At $1,971/month for 2 people, your household income…

BudgetSeniors.com is a privately owned website and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated by the Social Security Administration, Medicare, or any other government agency. The content on this site, including calculators and chat support, is for informational purposes only and should not be considered professional financial, legal, or medical advice. For official eligibility determinations, please contact the relevant government agency directly.

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
©2026 Budget Seniors