T-Mobile’s lineup is easier to understand than it looks. There are three main tiers, Essentials, Experience More and Experience Beyond, and the price you see on the front page is a per-line average that already includes a $5 AutoPay discount and, for three lines, a monthly credit that makes the third line free. What the front page leaves out is the stack underneath: a regulatory fee that went up on October 12, a $35 connection charge, bill credits that vanish if you leave, and a five-year price guarantee that covers talk, text and data but not fees. This guide sorts out what each plan costs, what the guarantee does and does not protect, and the situations where T-Mobile is a strong buy or a costly surprise.
Key Answers Before You Switch
With AutoPay: Essentials about $60, Experience More $85, Experience Beyond $100. Without AutoPay, add $5. Essentials Saver, for bring-your-own-phone customers, lists $55, or $50 with AutoPay.
A monthly bill credit covers the third line. The credit stops if you cancel voice lines or change plans, so the free line is conditional, not permanent.
Add $5.49 per voice line for the regulatory and recovery fee, federal and local surcharges typically $0.08 to $4.57 per line, and taxes. A $35 connection charge applies per new line.
The monthly price of on-network talk, text and 5G data on eligible plans. It excludes taxes and fees, and perks such as streaming can change. The fee rose $1.50 per voice line in ten months.
T-Mobile announced on June 29 it was retiring more than 1,100 legacy plan codes and moving customers to newer plans from mid-July. It told the AP the average change was about $4 per line.
50GB of premium data, lower priority during congestion with further reduction after 50GB, standard-definition video, and unlimited hotspot at 3G speeds only. It does not list the five-year guarantee.
Only if you use the extras: 250GB-class hotspot versus 60GB, T-Satellite included, Hulu, a watch or tablet line at $5, early phone upgrades, and more international data.
Credits stop and the remaining balance on the financing agreement becomes due. Over 36 months, quitting at month 12 on an $830 deal forfeits about $553 of credits.
Yes, at lower prices, but you must verify within 45 days or the plan converts to the full-price version. For first responders that can mean up to $20 more per line.
They are leaked, not officially announced. Reports point to Standard at $65, a pick-your-perk system and a $15 early-swap fee. Launch dates have slipped before, so treat details as unconfirmed.
The Three Main Plans, Without the Sales Language
Think of the three tiers as three answers to one question: how much do you rely on your phone as your main internet connection? Essentials is a phone plan. Experience More adds hotspot and entertainment perks. Experience Beyond is built for people who tether, travel and trade phones often.
- Unlimited talk and text
- 50GB of premium data
- Lower priority in congestion
- Video streams in SD
- Hotspot at 3G speeds only
- Five-year guarantee not listed
- Unlimited premium data
- 60GB of high-speed hotspot
- Up to 4K video on a capable device
- Netflix with ads on T-Mobile
- Apple TV for $3 a month
- 5-Year Price Guarantee on base price
- Unlimited premium data, 250GB hotspot class
- T-Satellite included
- Netflix and Hulu with ads included
- Watch and tablet lines at $5 a month
- Early phone upgrade option
- 30GB Canada and Mexico, 15GB in 215+ destinations
What three lines cost each month: the advertised price plus the fee on every line
Advertised prices come from T-Mobile’s plan page and include AutoPay and the third-line credit. The fee is the $5.49 voice-line charge on T-Mobile’s broadband label. Surcharges and taxes are extra.
| Plan | 1 line, AutoPay | 3 lines, advertised | Premium data | Hotspot | Price guarantee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essentials | $60 | $90 | 50GB | Unlimited at 3G speeds | Not listed |
| Experience More | $85 | $140 | Unlimited | 60GB high-speed | 5 years |
| Experience Beyond | $100 | $170 | Unlimited | 250GB-class high-speed | 5 years |
| Essentials Saver (BYO phone) | $50 | 2 lines max: $80 | 50GB | Unlimited at 3G speeds | Not listed |
When we compared T-Mobile’s front page with the FCC broadband labels attached to each plan, we found two sets of numbers. The labels show the monthly price before AutoPay: Experience Beyond is $105 for one line, Experience More $90, Essentials $65. The marketing prices, $100, $85 and $60, are those same numbers minus a $5 AutoPay discount that requires an eligible payment method. Many reviews quote one set and some quote the other, which is why you will see “$85” and “$90” for the same plan.
It matters for budgeting. If you cannot use AutoPay, or the eligible payment method rules do not suit you, add $5 per line to every number in this guide. For a family of four, that is $20 a month.
First, do you use your phone as a hotspot for a laptop or TV? If more than occasionally, Essentials is out, because its hotspot runs at 3G speeds. Second, do you stream video on a large screen? Essentials streams in standard definition, while More and Beyond can activate up to 4K on a capable device. Third, do you travel abroad or cross borders? Beyond gives twice the Canada and Mexico data of More and three times the data in 215-plus destinations. Fourth, do you change phones every year or two? Beyond is the plan with the early upgrade option.
If you answered no to all four, Essentials is probably enough, and you keep roughly $25 a month on a single line against More. If you answered yes to one or two, More is the sweet spot. Beyond makes sense when most of the extras apply to you.
Pricing by Number of Lines, and the Free-Line Credit
T-Mobile’s per-line price falls steeply as you add lines, which is both its biggest strength and the source of its most common billing complaint. Understanding the third-line credit explains most of it.
Price per line as lines are added: More versus Beyond, with AutoPay and the third-line credit
Beyond figures are T-Mobile’s published averages. More figures are calculated from the plan’s labeled prices, a $5 AutoPay discount per line, and a $30 third-line credit.
| Lines | Essentials, list | Experience More, list | Experience Beyond, list | Beyond advertised total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $65 | $90 | $105 | $100 |
| 2 | $100 | $150 | $180 | $170 |
| 3 | $120 | $185 | $230 | $170 (third line free) |
| 4 | $140 | $220 | $280 | $215 |
| 5 | $160 | $255 | $330 | $260 |
| 6โ8 | +$20 each after 5 | +$35 each after 5 | +$50 each after 5 | $305 / $350 / $395 |
List prices are before AutoPay and promotional credits, from the broadband labels on T-Mobile’s plan page. The last column is T-Mobile’s advertised total with AutoPay and the third-line credit.
We worked back through T-Mobile’s published numbers to see where the free line comes from. On Beyond, three lines list at $230. Subtract $15 of AutoPay discounts and the advertised $170 implies a $45 monthly credit, which is exactly the price of one more line. On More the credit is $30, and on Essentials $15. The credit is not part of the plan’s list price, and T-Mobile’s fine print says credits stop if you cancel any voice lines or change plans.
That matters in practice. A family that drops from three lines to two sees the bill fall by one line’s list price, but loses the credit too, so the savings are smaller than expected. A household that changes plans in a year to chase a new offer can lose the credit and pay what the list says. Before you sign, ask what happens to the credit if a line is cancelled or if you move tiers.
One line on Beyond is $100. Add one more and the pair is $170, only $70 for the second phone. Add a third and it costs nothing more. That curve is generous to families and unkind to individuals. A single person on Beyond pays $100 for what a household of three gets for $56.67 a person.
If you live alone, the sensible options are Essentials at about $60, Essentials Saver if you bring your own phone, or More at $85 if you will use the hotspot or the perks. If a friend or relative wants a line, adding them can lower your own effective cost, but only if you both trust the arrangement, because the credit lives on the account.
Fees, Taxes and What the Price Guarantee Really Protects
T-Mobile advertises plan prices “plus taxes and fees,” and the fees were raised twice this year. That is the single biggest gap between what the guarantee promises and what customers experience.
| Charge | Amount | Applies to | Covered by price guarantee? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regulatory Programs and Telco Recovery Fee | $5.49 per voice line | Every voice line, monthly | No |
| Same fee, data devices | $2.60 per line | Tablets, watches, hotspots | No |
| Federal and local surcharges | Typically $0.08โ$4.57 per line | Varies by location | No |
| Device connection charge | $35 per line, one time | New lines and phone purchases | No |
| Government taxes | Varies | All lines | No |
| Early termination fee | $0 | Service plan | None, but phone balance is due |
From the FCC broadband facts labels on T-Mobile’s plan page. T-Mobile says the recovery fee is not a government tax and is retained by the company to recover costs.
The monthly regulatory and recovery fee on a voice line, through two increases
The $5.49 figure is on T-Mobile’s current label and matches reporting of the October 12 increase from $4.49. The earlier figures are from trade reporting of the January increase.
T-Mobile’s five-year guarantee, stated in the fine print on its pages, covers the monthly price of on-network talk, text and 5G data for accounts activating on an eligible plan, with exclusions such as taxes and fees. Experience More and Experience Beyond carry it. The regulatory and recovery fee sits outside it. Between January and October, the voice-line fee went from $3.99 to $5.49, a rise of $1.50, while the base plan price did not change at all.
The arithmetic is simple. $1.50 a month is $18 a year per line, or $72 a year for four lines, and it can rise again. On a $30-per-line family plan, a $5.49 fee is an 18 percent addition; on a $100 single-line plan it is under 6 percent. Fee increases hit low-price plans hardest in percentage terms, which is worth knowing if you pick Essentials for the price.
Take Experience More for three lines. The advertised total is $140. Add three recovery fees of $5.49, and the bill is $156.47 before surcharges and taxes. Surcharges typically run $0.08 to $4.57 per line, and taxes depend on where you live, so a final figure in the high $150s to mid $160s is plausible. On Beyond, the same exercise starts at $186.47. Over a year that is more than $1,877 for More and more than $2,237 for Beyond, before surcharges and taxes.
None of that is outrageous for unlimited family plans, but it is 10 to 18 percent above the headline, which is the number people use to compare carriers. Add it before you compare.
On June 29, T-Mobile said it was shutting down more than 1,100 legacy plan codes and moving long-time customers to newer plans, with billing changes starting in mid-July. T-Mobile told the Associated Press that the average adjustment was about $4 per line and said some customers would see no change. Customers who had been promised that older plans would never rise in price argued the move broke that promise, and trade outlets reported a lawsuit and many complaints. Customers moved to the new plans receive the five-year price guarantee going forward.
If you were moved, read the notice for your exact line items, compare the new total with what Essentials or More would cost for your number of lines, and consider whether a switch to another carrier or a different T-Mobile tier would save money. If you were not affected, note that tax-inclusive plans were reported to be exempt from the October fee increase.
Phone Deals: The 36-Month Credit Trap
T-Mobile’s best deals are not on the plan, they are on the phone, and they come as monthly bill credits spread over three years. That structure is the thing to understand before you accept a “free” or “$830 off” phone.
T-Mobile’s current offers say the same thing in different words: you finance the phone and receive up to 36 monthly bill credits. If you cancel the entire account before all credits arrive, credits stop and the balance on the financing agreement is due. Credits also end if you pay off the device early. A typical deal requires a plan priced at $85 or more with AutoPay, a port-in from another carrier, and a $35 device connection charge at the point of sale. The line must stay active and in good standing to receive credits.
Put that in numbers. On an $830 offer, each of 36 credits is about $23.06. Leave after 12 months and you give up 24 credits, or about $553, and owe the remaining financed balance. Leave after 24 months and the forfeited amount is about $277. This is not a hidden fee, since the terms say it, but it is a switching cost that does not appear in any plan price.
What an $830 phone deal forfeits if you leave early
Illustration based on T-Mobile’s up-to-$830 iPhone 17 offer over 36 monthly credits. Your credits, balance and terms depend on your specific offer.
T-Mobile now advertises a new phone with nothing due at the register for well-qualified buyers on eligible devices. Its own footnote explains that the device cost, taxes and fees are financed over the term of the financing agreement, and that finance charges may apply based on creditworthiness. It is a convenience, not a discount. The phone still costs what it costs, and the balance follows you if you leave.
A related offer pays up to $800 per line toward the early termination fee and remaining device balance on your old carrier, delivered as a virtual prepaid card that typically takes about 15 days, has no cash access and expires in six months. You must trade in, port in, finance a new phone and show proof within 30 days, so keep your old account in good standing until the card arrives.
T-Mobile advertises an offer for customers who keep their phone, port their number and add a new line on Essentials Saver: $20 a month in bill credits over 36 months, taking the effective price to about $30 a month. The same limits apply: credits stop if you cancel, change plans by $20 per line or more, or add an equipment installment plan to the line. Only one discounted line applies per account.
Even so, a bring-your-own-phone line carries no device balance. If the service disappoints, you lose the remaining credits but you do not owe the cost of a phone. For anyone unsure about coverage, that is a meaningful difference.
55+, Military and First-Responder Plans, and the 45-Day Rule
T-Mobile sells discounted versions of its main plans to specific groups. They can be the best prices it offers, and they carry a deadline that catches people.
| Plan version | 1 line | 2 lines | 3 lines | 4 lines | 5 lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essentials Choice 55+ | $50 | $70 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Experience More 55+ | $75 | $110 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Experience Beyond 55+ | $90 | $140 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Essentials Military / First Responder | $50 | $90 | $105 | $130 | $145 |
| Experience More Military / First Responder | $75 | $110 | $135 | $160 | $185 |
| Experience Beyond Military / First Responder | $90 | $140 | $180 | $220 | $260 |
List prices before AutoPay, from the broadband labels on T-Mobile’s plan page. A $5 AutoPay discount per line and promotional third-line credits can lower the monthly total further.
T-Mobile’s military and first-responder pages say the account holder has 45 days from activation to verify status. If you do not, the account is moved to the standard Essentials, Experience More or Experience Beyond plan with no discount, and the bill is adjusted to reflect the difference. For first responders, the page says the increase can be up to $20 per line a month. On a four-line account that is as much as $80 a month, or $960 a year.
Verification usually takes a few steps and, per T-Mobile’s page, less than ten minutes, though sometimes documentation is requested. Do it the day you activate, and put a reminder in your calendar for day 30 to confirm the discount appears on your bill.
Essentials Choice 55 is $50 for one line and $70 for two, with unlimited talk, text and data, 50GB of premium data, and Scam Shield Premium. It covers at most two lines. T-Mobile’s page describes the hotspot as unlimited at 3G speeds with an option to add 10GB of high-speed 4G LTE hotspot for $10 more a month, and video typically streams in standard definition on Essentials plans. For couples who call, text, browse and use maps, that is a very good price.
If you want more, Experience More with 55+ savings is $75 for one line and $110 for two, which includes up to 4K video on a capable device, the entertainment perks and a larger hotspot. Compare the two before choosing, since the extra $25 a month for one line may be worth it only if you will use the perks.
The Network: What the Tests Say and What They Leave Out
T-Mobile’s pitch is network quality, and independent tests mostly support the speed part of it. They are more mixed on coverage, and the plan you buy affects whether you actually get the speed.
Opensignal’s January report said T-Mobile led the three major carriers on key reliability and consistency measures, while AT&T led on time connected at 99.6 percent, ahead of Verizon at 99.5 and T-Mobile at 99.1. A later Opensignal report this summer gave T-Mobile 12 of 16 awards, with Verizon keeping the coverage award. RootMetrics’ first-half drive tests were closer: AT&T and Verizon tied for overall performance, and a roundup listed Verizon at 98.4, AT&T at 98.3 and T-Mobile at 97.3. That roundup also put T-Mobile’s 5G availability at 96.1 percent, the highest, with Verizon at 89.0 and AT&T at 88.2. Ookla’s data, which T-Mobile cites on its front page, favored it on speed.
The honest summary is that T-Mobile is usually the fastest, has the broadest 5G, and is a close contender rather than the leader on rural reliability. Different test methods weigh different things, so use them to narrow the field, not to decide.
The premium-data and hotspot ladder across the three plans
Beyond’s 250GB figure is from T-Mobile’s launch announcement, which said unlimited hotspot with 250GB at high speed and slower speeds after. Plan terms can change.
T-Mobile’s own footnote on Essentials says that during congestion, customers on the plan may notice speeds lower than other customers, with a further reduction if they use more than 50GB a month, because of data prioritization. The More and Beyond plans carry unlimited premium data. In practice, that means Essentials users get the same coverage as everyone else but can be slowed at crowded stadiums, airports and rush hours.
For a light user on a quiet tower, you may never notice. For someone who commutes through a dense city or relies on the phone at events, the extra $25 a month for More buys priority, not just perks.
T-Mobile advertises a free trial of its network, listed under Join Us and coverage on its site. Exact terms are not on the page we reviewed, so read them before starting, but the idea is the right one: test indoor coverage at your home, your office and your regular routes before you finance a phone or port a number. If you are going to leave another carrier, you want the answer before the 36-month clock starts.
The Leaked T-Mix Plans: What Is Known and What Is Not
Several trade outlets have reported that T-Mobile is about to replace or supplement its current lineup with a new family of plans called T-Mix. As of today, T-Mobile has not announced them, so everything here is reported, not official, and details can change before launch.
| Reported T-Mix tier | Reported 1-line price | Key reported details | Mirrors today’s |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | $65 | 50GB premium data, up to 6 lines, 4 lines for $100 launch deal | Essentials |
| More | $85 | Unlimited premium data, 60GB hotspot, 15GB international | Experience More, $5 cheaper for one line |
| Loaded | $105 | Unlimited premium data, 250GB hotspot, network-slicing perk | Experience Beyond |
| Essentials Saver 3.0 | $55 | Up to 2 lines at $100, 50GB premium data | Essentials Saver |
Reported prices are before AutoPay and taxes. These figures come from leaks and trade reporting, not from T-Mobile, and may change before any launch.
The headline feature in the reports is a currency called “picks.” Instead of fixed bundles of Netflix, Hulu and other perks, each plan would award a number of picks per line, which you spend on perks or on phone promotions. Reported tiers award roughly one pick per line on Standard up to four, two per line on More for the first three lines, and up to 20 on Loaded. Perks reportedly cost one to four picks each, from a list that includes streaming, ride and delivery services, music and airline miles.
Reports add that perks could be swapped only once per quarter beginning in February, with a $15 fee to change early, and that picks used on phone promotions are tied up for the 36-month financing period. A reported sample offer puts $1,200 off a new iPhone behind three picks plus a qualifying trade-in. Existing subscribers are reportedly not forced to move.
Launch dates for T-Mix have slipped more than once, and the last report we found said it was expected between October 13 and 16 but could slip to November or later. If you are about to finance a phone, ask the representative whether a new plan lineup is imminent and whether you could move to it later without losing credits. If you are buying a plan without a phone, the current prices are not likely to be worse for waiting a week.
The practical test: any plan that gives you what you need at a price you accept today is worth buying today, because T-Mobile’s own terms say perks can change. A leaked perk is not a reason to delay a purchase you were going to make anyway.
Find Your Situation: What to Do and What to Watch For
A plan table cannot tell you whether T-Mobile fits your life. These are the situations that come up most, each with the move that tends to work and the trap that tends to catch people.
Do not assume you are stuck. Start with the notice and your latest bill and write down each line item: plan price per line, fees, device installments and any discount that disappeared. Then price the three current plans for your exact number of lines using the label prices in this guide, subtracting $5 per line for AutoPay. Often the new Essentials plan or a smaller tier is the closest to what you had.
If the new total is higher than what you can justify, you have three levers. Move to a cheaper T-Mobile tier, which T-Mobile says it allows. Ask retention whether any discount applies to your tenure or situation. Or compare other carriers, but check your device balance first, because phone installments continue after you leave. If you believe your older plan carried a written promise that it would not rise, you can also file a complaint with the FCC and keep your documents.
The guarantee protects the base price, not the regulatory and recovery fee. That fee went from $4.49 to $5.49 per voice line on October 12, and from $2.10 to $2.60 on data-device lines such as tablets and watches. Trade reporting says customers on tax-inclusive plans were exempt. If you are on a tax-excluded plan, check your next bill for the fee line and multiply by the number of lines.
For a household of four voice lines, the October step alone is $4 a month, or $48 a year. Together with January’s increase the two steps total $6 a month, or $72 a year. If that changes your math, compare it with the price of a competitor’s all-in plan before assuming T-Mobile is still the cheaper option.
You are not imagining it: one line on Beyond is $100 and on More $85. The cheapest path is Essentials at about $60, or Essentials Saver at $50 if you bring your own phone and can live with a two-line maximum. If you want the extras of More, consider whether a friend or family member could share an account, since a second line adds $55 on More ($85 to $140) and $70 on Beyond ($100 to $170), and the third line is free while the credit lasts.
Remember to count the fee. A $60 plan with a $5.49 fee and typical surcharges lands around $66 to $70 before taxes. At that price you should compare with prepaid options, including T-Mobile’s own Metro brand, which also carries a five-year guarantee on talk, text and data, according to the company’s announcement.
T-Mobile offers up to $800 per line toward your old carrier’s early termination fee and remaining device balance, paid on a virtual prepaid card, when you trade in, port in, finance a new phone and keep the qualifying service. The card has no cash access, typically takes about 15 days and expires in six months. You must submit proof of balance and 90 or more days in good standing within 30 days of porting.
Do not cancel the old line yourself. Port the number and let it close, keep paying the old phone bill until the card arrives, and use the card toward that balance. Also confirm your old phone is unlocked or eligible, and note the new financing and credit terms will run for up to 36 months.
Hotspot is where the tiers differ most. Essentials gives unlimited hotspot at 3G speeds, which is usable for email and little else. More includes 60GB of high-speed hotspot. Beyond advertises unlimited hotspot with 250GB at high speed, and slower speeds after, according to T-Mobile’s announcement of the plan. For a remote worker on video calls, 60GB can disappear fast, while 250GB is enough for most.
If your phone is your only internet, also look at T-Mobile’s home internet service, which is a separate line of business. Compare its price with a Beyond line’s cost per gigabyte before deciding. A phone is the wrong tool for a household’s heaviest data if a home plan is available at your address.
International perks scale with the tier. Beyond includes unlimited texting and 30GB of high-speed data in Canada and Mexico, and unlimited texting with 15GB in 215-plus countries and destinations. More has 15GB in Canada and Mexico and 5GB elsewhere. Calls from abroad, including Wi-Fi calls, are $0.25 a minute in 215-plus destinations, with no charge for Wi-Fi calls to the U.S., Mexico and Canada. The fine print says the service is not for extended international use: you must reside in the U.S., and primary usage must occur on T-Mobile’s network.
If you live abroad for months, buy a local plan. If you spend a few weeks a year traveling, the included data on More or Beyond often replaces a separate travel eSIM, which is where the extra $15 for Beyond can pay for itself.
On T-Mobile’s current page, Netflix Standard with ads is included on Experience More and Experience Beyond, with a stated value of up to $8.99 a month, Hulu with ads is included on Beyond, and Apple TV is $3 a month on either tier. Each requires you to keep a qualifying line in good standing, one offer per account, and a compatible device. Terminating the qualifying line does not automatically cancel an existing Netflix account you linked, and Netflix would resume charging your card.
T-Mobile also says plan features can change or be discontinued at any time, and they are outside the price guarantee. Treat perks as a bonus. If you would not pay the difference between Essentials and More without them, do not count them as the reason to upgrade.
Essentials streams video in standard definition and may be slowed in congestion. More and Beyond can activate up to 4K UHD streaming on a capable device, though video typically streams in standard definition unless you activate the higher quality. If you watch on a large tablet or tether your phone to a television, Essentials is a poor fit, and the reported T-Mix Loaded tier adds a network-slicing perk aimed at video calls in congestion.
T-Satellite, delivered with Starlink, provides texting and select satellite-ready apps in most outdoor areas of the U.S. where you can see the sky, with a compatible device. It is included with Experience Beyond and otherwise costs $10 a month, auto-renewing monthly and cancelable in the app. T-Mobile warns that satellite service, including text to 911, may be delayed, limited or unavailable, and that data speeds are limited. It is a safety net, not a replacement for coverage.
On Beyond, watch and tablet lines are $5 a month through a bill credit while you keep a qualifying Beyond line. That is cheaper than most alternatives, but remember that data-device lines carry their own $2.60 recovery fee after the October increase, and the credit disappears if you change plans. On other plans, T-Mobile lists data-device pricing on its separate watch and tablet plan page, which we did not price here.
T-Mobile’s plan page mentions a 15 percent Work Perks discount that takes effect one to two bill cycles after employment verification. Eligibility depends on your employer, and we could not confirm which employers qualify, so ask before you assume. Small-business versions of the main plans also exist, including options for first-responder-owned businesses, with different pricing and hotspot allowances.
Eight Mistakes That Make T-Mobile Cost More Than It Should
Most regret falls into a short list of errors. Each has an easy fix.
The $5.49 voice-line fee is 10 to 18 percent of a family plan’s per-line price. Fix: add the fee before comparing carriers.
It covers base talk, text and 5G data. Fix: read the exclusions and plan for fee increases.
The third-line credit stops if you cancel a voice line or change plans. Fix: ask what the bill becomes before you drop a line.
Leaving early forfeits credits and accelerates the balance. Fix: count how long you will stay.
The discount can vanish, adding up to $20 per line. Fix: verify on activation day.
It has 3G hotspot speeds and SD video. Fix: choose More if you tether or stream on big screens.
The advertised price needs an eligible payment method. Fix: confirm yours qualifies, or add $5 per line.
Test studies average the country, not your home. Fix: use the coverage map and network trial before you finance a phone.
A Shopping Plan That Gets You the Real Number
Because the final price depends on lines, credits and fees, a short sequence of checks protects you from most surprises.
- Step 1Count your lines and decide which tier you need using the four questions above: hotspot, video quality, travel and upgrade habits.
- Step 2Add the $5.49 fee per voice line ($2.60 for data devices), typical surcharges and your state’s taxes to the advertised total. That is your real monthly number.
- Step 3Test coverage at your home, workplace and routes with the coverage map and, if available, the network free trial.
- Step 4If a phone is involved, ask for the credit schedule in writing: monthly credit, number of months, what stops credits and the balance if you leave.
- Step 5If you qualify for 55+, military or first-responder pricing, verify within 45 days and calendar a bill check at day 30.
- Step 6Ask whether T-Mix or any new plan is launching, and whether you could move to it later without losing credits.
- Step 7After you switch, check the first two bills line by line against your quote and confirm the third-line credit, AutoPay discount and any perks appear.
Plan prices, AutoPay amounts, the third-line credit math, fee amounts, device connection charge, discount-plan prices, the 45-day verification rule, perks and contact numbers come from T-Mobile’s own plan page, its FCC broadband facts labels and its offer terms as checked on October 15. Fee-increase dates and history, the legacy-plan retirement, network test figures and all T-Mix details come from trade reporting and may change; T-Mix is not officially announced. Calculations such as the third-line credit and annual costs are ours. Prices exclude taxes, surcharges and the device connection charge unless stated. T-Mobile lists more than one 1-800 number across its pages; we used the numbers on its homepage and fee label. This page is independent and is not affiliated with T-Mobile. Confirm every figure in your own quote before you buy.
Key sources: t-mobile.com plan page, homepage and FCC broadband labels ยท T-Mobile announcement of the Experience plans and 5-year price guarantee ยท The Mobile Report and Android Police reporting on fee increases and legacy-plan changes ยท Opensignal and RootMetrics reports as summarized by trade outlets